Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMAIL

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities? Send and receive email
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 298 55.6% 55.6% -.69
Several times a week 75 14% 69.6% -.24
Weekly 27 5% 74.6% .2
Several times a month 29 5.4% 80% .65
Once a month 7 1.3% 81.3% 1.09
Less than once a month 16 3% 84.3% 1.54
Never 84 15.7% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 72.7%
64
68.7%
57
67.3%
113
32.8%
64
55.8%
298
Several times a week 6.8%
6
10.8%
9
13.7%
23
19.0%
37
14.0%
75
Weekly 6.8%
6
4.8%
4
4.2%
7
5.1%
10
5.1%
27
Several times a month 4.5%
4
6.0%
5
3.6%
6
6.7%
13
5.2%
28
Once a month 0.0%
0
3.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
1.3%
7
Less than once a month 1.1%
1
2.4%
2
3.6%
6
3.6%
7
3.0%
16
Never 8.0%
7
3.6%
3
7.7%
13
30.8%
60
15.5%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
83
100.0%
168
100.0%
195

534


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 54.7%
187
57.8%
111
55.8%
298
Several times a week 12.9%
44
16.1%
31
14.0%
75
Weekly 4.7%
16
5.7%
11
5.1%
27
Several times a month 5.8%
20
4.2%
8
5.2%
28
Once a month 1.8%
6
0.5%
1
1.3%
7
Less than once a month 2.6%
9
3.6%
7
3.0%
16
Never 17.5%
60
12.0%
23
15.5%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
192

534


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 53.2%
75
52.4%
55
59.2%
158
40.0%
4
55.8%
292
Several times a week 14.9%
21
16.2%
17
11.6%
31
30.0%
3
13.8%
72
Weekly 5.0%
7
3.8%
4
4.9%
13
20.0%
2
5.0%
26
Several times a month 5.0%
7
6.7%
7
5.6%
15
0.0%
0
5.5%
29
Once a month 2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
Less than once a month 2.8%
4
2.9%
3
3.0%
8
10.0%
1
3.1%
16
Never 17.0%
24
18.1%
19
14.2%
38
0.0%
0
15.5%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
105
100.0%
267
100.0%
10

523


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 36.4%
8
37.4%
37
54.0%
109
73.0%
111
55.8%
265
Several times a week 9.1%
2
14.1%
14
15.8%
32
12.5%
19
14.1%
67
Weekly 0.0%
0
5.1%
5
6.9%
14
2.0%
3
4.6%
22
Several times a month 0.0%
0
7.1%
7
6.9%
14
3.9%
6
5.7%
27
Once a month 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.0%
2
2.6%
4
1.5%
7
Less than once a month 4.5%
1
3.0%
3
5.0%
10
0.7%
1
3.2%
15
Never 50.0%
11
32.3%
32
10.4%
21
5.3%
8
15.2%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
99
100.0%
202
100.0%
152

475


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 49.4%
42
50.0%
72
63.6%
145
49.4%
39
55.6%
298
Several times a week 18.8%
16
13.2%
19
12.7%
29
13.9%
11
14.0%
75
Weekly 7.1%
6
6.9%
10
2.6%
6
6.3%
5
5.0%
27
Several times a month 3.5%
3
6.9%
10
5.3%
12
5.1%
4
5.4%
29
Once a month 4.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.5%
2
1.3%
7
Less than once a month 2.4%
2
2.8%
4
2.6%
6
5.1%
4
3.0%
16
Never 14.1%
12
20.1%
29
12.7%
29
17.7%
14
15.7%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
144
100.0%
228
100.0%
79

536