Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RINTERNT

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities? Use the Internet for religious/spiritual purposes
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 27 5.2% 5.2% -2.55
Several times a week 31 5.9% 11.1% -2.01
Weekly 28 5.4% 16.5% -1.47
Several times a month 25 4.8% 21.3% -.93
Once a month 31 5.9% 27.2% -.39
Less than once a month 98 18.8% 46% .15
Never 282 54% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 2.3%
2
9.8%
8
9.2%
15
1.1%
2
5.2%
27
Several times a week 1.1%
1
9.8%
8
10.4%
17
2.7%
5
6.0%
31
Weekly 9.1%
8
7.3%
6
4.9%
8
3.2%
6
5.4%
28
Several times a month 2.3%
2
8.5%
7
8.0%
13
1.6%
3
4.8%
25
Once a month 11.4%
10
8.5%
7
3.7%
6
4.3%
8
6.0%
31
Less than once a month 26.1%
23
18.3%
15
19.0%
31
15.5%
29
18.8%
98
Never 47.7%
42
37.8%
31
44.8%
73
71.7%
134
53.8%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
82
100.0%
163
100.0%
187

520


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 4.2%
14
6.9%
13
5.2%
27
Several times a week 5.4%
18
6.9%
13
6.0%
31
Weekly 6.0%
20
4.2%
8
5.4%
28
Several times a month 3.9%
13
6.3%
12
4.8%
25
Once a month 6.3%
21
5.3%
10
6.0%
31
Less than once a month 19.0%
63
18.5%
35
18.8%
98
Never 55.0%
182
51.9%
98
53.8%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
189

520


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 5.1%
7
5.0%
5
5.3%
14
10.0%
1
5.3%
27
Several times a week 2.9%
4
5.9%
6
6.9%
18
20.0%
2
5.9%
30
Weekly 3.7%
5
6.9%
7
5.7%
15
0.0%
0
5.3%
27
Several times a month 4.4%
6
3.0%
3
5.3%
14
0.0%
0
4.5%
23
Once a month 6.6%
9
5.9%
6
5.3%
14
10.0%
1
5.9%
30
Less than once a month 14.0%
19
21.8%
22
20.2%
53
20.0%
2
18.9%
96
Never 63.2%
86
51.5%
52
51.1%
134
40.0%
4
54.2%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
101
100.0%
262
100.0%
10

509


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 9.1%
2
2.0%
2
5.0%
10
8.3%
12
5.6%
26
Several times a week 4.5%
1
3.0%
3
4.5%
9
9.7%
14
5.8%
27
Weekly 9.1%
2
3.0%
3
6.0%
12
5.5%
8
5.4%
25
Several times a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
12
5.5%
8
4.3%
20
Once a month 4.5%
1
7.1%
7
6.5%
13
6.2%
9
6.5%
30
Less than once a month 9.1%
2
15.2%
15
22.1%
44
19.3%
28
19.1%
89
Never 63.6%
14
69.7%
69
49.7%
99
45.5%
66
53.3%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
99
100.0%
199
100.0%
145

465


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 2.3%
2
3.5%
5
7.7%
17
4.2%
3
5.2%
27
Several times a week 3.4%
3
4.9%
7
8.1%
18
4.2%
3
5.9%
31
Weekly 6.9%
6
5.6%
8
4.5%
10
5.6%
4
5.4%
28
Several times a month 2.3%
2
5.6%
8
6.3%
14
1.4%
1
4.8%
25
Once a month 8.0%
7
5.6%
8
5.0%
11
7.0%
5
5.9%
31
Less than once a month 14.9%
13
18.3%
26
20.3%
45
19.7%
14
18.8%
98
Never 62.1%
54
56.3%
80
48.2%
107
57.7%
41
54.0%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
142
100.0%
222
100.0%
71

522