Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q2DPARA

Listed below are some conditions and symptoms that affect a portion of the population at any given time. How serious is each of the following? Paranoid thoughts.
  1) Very serious
  2) Generally serious
  3) Somewhat serious
  4) Not very serious
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 176 30.6% 30.6% -1.13
Generally serious 229 39.8% 70.4% -.08
Somewhat serious 134 23.3% 93.7% .96
Not very serious 21 3.7% 97.4% 2.01
No opinion 15 2.6% 100% 3.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very serious 25.8%
23
34.9%
29
34.9%
59
26.8%
61
30.2%
172
Generally serious 39.3%
35
47.0%
39
37.3%
63
39.5%
90
39.9%
227
Somewhat serious 28.1%
25
14.5%
12
22.5%
38
25.9%
59
23.6%
134
Not very serious 6.7%
6
2.4%
2
4.1%
7
2.6%
6
3.7%
21
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.2%
2
5.3%
12
2.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
83
100.0%
169
100.0%
228

569


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very serious 34.5%
128
22.6%
45
30.4%
173
Generally serious 42.9%
159
34.2%
68
39.8%
227
Somewhat serious 18.3%
68
33.2%
66
23.5%
134
Not very serious 1.9%
7
7.0%
14
3.7%
21
No opinion 2.4%
9
3.0%
6
2.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
199

570


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very serious 38.4%
58
22.7%
25
29.7%
85
18.2%
2
30.5%
170
Generally serious 35.1%
53
52.7%
58
39.2%
112
18.2%
2
40.3%
225
Somewhat serious 23.2%
35
18.2%
20
24.5%
70
45.5%
5
23.3%
130
Not very serious 0.7%
1
4.5%
5
4.9%
14
9.1%
1
3.8%
21
No opinion 2.6%
4
1.8%
2
1.7%
5
9.1%
1
2.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
110
100.0%
286
100.0%
11

558


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very serious 20.0%
6
28.8%
32
25.6%
55
37.5%
57
29.5%
150
Generally serious 40.0%
12
39.6%
44
43.7%
94
35.5%
54
40.2%
204
Somewhat serious 30.0%
9
26.1%
29
23.7%
51
21.7%
33
24.0%
122
Not very serious 6.7%
2
1.8%
2
5.1%
11
3.3%
5
3.9%
20
No opinion 3.3%
1
3.6%
4
1.9%
4
2.0%
3
2.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
111
100.0%
215
100.0%
152

508


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very serious 29.3%
27
28.2%
44
29.9%
73
38.6%
32
30.6%
176
Generally serious 42.4%
39
39.1%
61
40.2%
98
37.3%
31
39.8%
229
Somewhat serious 21.7%
20
24.4%
38
25.0%
61
18.1%
15
23.3%
134
Not very serious 4.3%
4
4.5%
7
3.3%
8
2.4%
2
3.7%
21
No opinion 2.2%
2
3.8%
6
1.6%
4
3.6%
3
2.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
156
100.0%
244
100.0%
83

575