Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SAYGRACE

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities? Say grace before meals
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 278 48.9% 48.9% -.84
Several times a week 61 10.7% 59.6% -.38
Weekly 21 3.7% 63.3% .08
Several times a month 59 10.4% 73.6% .55
Once a month 32 5.6% 79.3% 1.01
Less than once a month 81 14.2% 93.5% 1.47
Never 37 6.5% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 46.6%
41
56.0%
47
46.4%
78
48.7%
110
48.8%
276
Several times a week 10.2%
9
8.3%
7
13.7%
23
9.7%
22
10.8%
61
Weekly 4.5%
4
3.6%
3
3.6%
6
3.5%
8
3.7%
21
Several times a month 13.6%
12
4.8%
4
11.9%
20
9.7%
22
10.2%
58
Once a month 5.7%
5
3.6%
3
7.7%
13
4.9%
11
5.7%
32
Less than once a month 13.6%
12
17.9%
15
11.3%
19
15.5%
35
14.3%
81
Never 5.7%
5
6.0%
5
5.4%
9
8.0%
18
6.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
84
100.0%
168
100.0%
226

566


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 50.7%
187
45.5%
90
48.9%
277
Several times a week 10.6%
39
11.1%
22
10.8%
61
Weekly 2.4%
9
6.1%
12
3.7%
21
Several times a month 10.6%
39
9.6%
19
10.2%
58
Once a month 5.4%
20
6.1%
12
5.6%
32
Less than once a month 13.8%
51
15.2%
30
14.3%
81
Never 6.5%
24
6.6%
13
6.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
198

567


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 48.6%
72
42.7%
47
50.2%
143
50.0%
5
48.3%
267
Several times a week 9.5%
14
15.5%
17
9.5%
27
30.0%
3
11.0%
61
Weekly 3.4%
5
5.5%
6
3.5%
10
0.0%
0
3.8%
21
Several times a month 10.1%
15
10.9%
12
10.9%
31
0.0%
0
10.5%
58
Once a month 4.1%
6
7.3%
8
5.6%
16
0.0%
0
5.4%
30
Less than once a month 15.5%
23
13.6%
15
13.7%
39
20.0%
2
14.3%
79
Never 8.8%
13
4.5%
5
6.7%
19
0.0%
0
6.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
110
100.0%
285
100.0%
10

553


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 40.0%
12
41.1%
44
45.0%
95
58.6%
89
48.0%
240
Several times a week 10.0%
3
8.4%
9
11.8%
25
10.5%
16
10.6%
53
Weekly 3.3%
1
3.7%
4
1.9%
4
6.6%
10
3.8%
19
Several times a month 10.0%
3
14.0%
15
12.3%
26
5.9%
9
10.6%
53
Once a month 13.3%
4
3.7%
4
6.6%
14
4.6%
7
5.8%
29
Less than once a month 13.3%
4
21.5%
23
14.2%
30
9.9%
15
14.4%
72
Never 10.0%
3
7.5%
8
8.1%
17
3.9%
6
6.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
107
100.0%
211
100.0%
152

500


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 30.0%
27
43.0%
68
58.1%
140
53.8%
43
48.9%
278
Several times a week 10.0%
9
5.7%
9
14.9%
36
8.8%
7
10.7%
61
Weekly 4.4%
4
3.8%
6
3.7%
9
2.5%
2
3.7%
21
Several times a month 16.7%
15
13.9%
22
8.3%
20
2.5%
2
10.4%
59
Once a month 6.7%
6
7.6%
12
2.9%
7
8.8%
7
5.6%
32
Less than once a month 21.1%
19
17.1%
27
10.0%
24
13.8%
11
14.2%
81
Never 11.1%
10
8.9%
14
2.1%
5
10.0%
8
6.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
158
100.0%
241
100.0%
80

569