Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ISSUES

Which of the following terms best describes your current stand on theological issues?
  1) Very conservative
  2) Conservative
  3) Moderate
  4) Liberal
  5) Very liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very conservative 33 5.7% 5.7% -1.9
Conservative 213 36.6% 42.3% -.81
Moderate 229 39.3% 81.6% .27
Liberal 81 13.9% 95.5% 1.36
Very liberal 26 4.5% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very conservative 2.3%
2
3.6%
3
5.9%
10
7.5%
18
5.7%
33
Conservative 34.9%
30
46.4%
39
31.4%
53
37.7%
90
36.7%
212
Moderate 34.9%
30
40.5%
34
42.0%
71
38.5%
92
39.3%
227
Liberal 17.4%
15
7.1%
6
17.2%
29
12.6%
30
13.8%
80
Very liberal 10.5%
9
2.4%
2
3.6%
6
3.8%
9
4.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
84
100.0%
169
100.0%
239

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very conservative 5.9%
22
5.4%
11
5.7%
33
Conservative 36.8%
138
36.3%
74
36.6%
212
Moderate 38.1%
143
41.7%
85
39.4%
228
Liberal 13.9%
52
13.7%
28
13.8%
80
Very liberal 5.3%
20
2.9%
6
4.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
204

579


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very conservative 2.0%
3
3.6%
4
8.5%
25
0.0%
0
5.6%
32
Conservative 12.5%
19
23.2%
26
53.6%
157
36.4%
4
36.3%
206
Moderate 40.8%
62
53.6%
60
33.1%
97
36.4%
4
39.3%
223
Liberal 32.2%
49
17.0%
19
3.8%
11
18.2%
2
14.3%
81
Very liberal 12.5%
19
2.7%
3
1.0%
3
9.1%
1
4.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
112
100.0%
293
100.0%
11

568


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very conservative 9.7%
3
8.0%
9
3.8%
8
5.8%
9
5.7%
29
Conservative 45.2%
14
44.6%
50
37.6%
80
27.9%
43
36.7%
187
Moderate 29.0%
9
33.9%
38
39.4%
84
43.5%
67
38.8%
198
Liberal 12.9%
4
10.7%
12
15.5%
33
15.6%
24
14.3%
73
Very liberal 3.2%
1
2.7%
3
3.8%
8
7.1%
11
4.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
112
100.0%
213
100.0%
154

510


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very conservative 2.1%
2
5.1%
8
6.1%
15
9.3%
8
5.7%
33
Conservative 37.2%
35
38.2%
60
37.1%
91
31.4%
27
36.6%
213
Moderate 38.3%
36
42.7%
67
40.0%
98
32.6%
28
39.3%
229
Liberal 14.9%
14
12.7%
20
12.2%
30
19.8%
17
13.9%
81
Very liberal 7.4%
7
1.3%
2
4.5%
11
7.0%
6
4.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
157
100.0%
245
100.0%
86

582