Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JESUS

Have you ever tried to encourage someone to believe in Jesus Christ or to accept Him as a personal savior?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 364 62.4% 62.4% -.78
No 219 37.6% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 61.8%
55
73.8%
62
60.8%
104
59.6%
140
62.3%
361
No 38.2%
34
26.2%
22
39.2%
67
40.4%
95
37.7%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
84
100.0%
171
100.0%
235

579


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 63.2%
239
60.9%
123
62.4%
362
No 36.8%
139
39.1%
79
37.6%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
202

580


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 54.2%
83
61.9%
70
66.9%
194
36.4%
4
61.9%
351
No 45.8%
70
38.1%
43
33.1%
96
63.6%
7
38.1%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
113
100.0%
290
100.0%
11

567


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 75.8%
25
58.9%
66
63.3%
136
59.7%
92
62.1%
319
No 24.2%
8
41.1%
46
36.7%
79
40.3%
62
37.9%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
112
100.0%
215
100.0%
154

514


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 57.4%
54
62.7%
99
63.0%
155
65.9%
56
62.4%
364
No 42.6%
40
37.3%
59
37.0%
91
34.1%
29
37.6%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
158
100.0%
246
100.0%
85

583