Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXPERIEN

Would you say you have had a conversion experience -- that is, a turning point in your life when you committed yourself to Christ?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 279 48.5% 48.5% -1.03
No 296 51.5% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
44
69.5%
57
47.0%
78
41.7%
98
48.5%
277
No 50.0%
44
30.5%
25
53.0%
88
58.3%
137
51.5%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
82
100.0%
166
100.0%
235

571


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 48.1%
177
49.0%
100
48.4%
277
No 51.9%
191
51.0%
104
51.6%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
204

572


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 43.1%
66
44.6%
50
51.9%
149
63.6%
7
48.3%
272
No 56.9%
87
55.4%
62
48.1%
138
36.4%
4
51.7%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
11

563


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 48.4%
15
44.1%
49
49.5%
105
48.4%
74
47.9%
243
No 51.6%
16
55.9%
62
50.5%
107
51.6%
79
52.1%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
212
100.0%
153

507


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 47.4%
45
49.0%
75
49.4%
120
46.4%
39
48.5%
279
No 52.6%
50
51.0%
78
50.6%
123
53.6%
45
51.5%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
153
100.0%
243
100.0%
84

575