Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INVITEW

In the last year, have you invited someone to attend worship at your congregation?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 359 61.4% 61.4% -.79
No 226 38.6% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 48.9%
43
67.9%
57
62.6%
107
63.0%
150
61.4%
357
No 51.1%
45
32.1%
27
37.4%
64
37.0%
88
38.6%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
84
100.0%
171
100.0%
238

581


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 65.3%
248
54.0%
109
61.3%
357
No 34.7%
132
46.0%
93
38.7%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
202

582


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 56.9%
87
65.2%
73
63.5%
186
63.6%
7
62.0%
353
No 43.1%
66
34.8%
39
36.5%
107
36.4%
4
38.0%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
112
100.0%
293
100.0%
11

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 62.5%
20
60.7%
68
63.6%
138
63.0%
97
62.7%
323
No 37.5%
12
39.3%
44
36.4%
79
37.0%
57
37.3%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
112
100.0%
217
100.0%
154

515


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
57
56.0%
89
65.4%
161
61.2%
52
61.4%
359
No 40.0%
38
44.0%
70
34.6%
85
38.8%
33
38.6%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
159
100.0%
246
100.0%
85

585