Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BIBLE

Which statement comes closest to your view of the Bible?
  1) The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word.
  2) The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context.
  3) The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings.
  4) The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us.
  5) The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book.
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 90 15.4% 15.4% -1.43
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 247 42.2% 57.6% -.41
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 196 33.5% 91.1% .61
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us. 36 6.2% 97.3% 1.63
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book. 11 1.9% 99.1% 2.66
Don't know 5 .9% 100% 4.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 10.3%
9
16.7%
14
14.6%
25
16.7%
40
15.1%
88
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 43.7%
38
54.8%
46
45.0%
77
35.6%
85
42.3%
246
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 33.3%
29
27.4%
23
30.4%
52
38.1%
91
33.6%
195
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us. 8.0%
7
0.0%
0
7.6%
13
6.7%
16
6.2%
36
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book. 3.4%
3
1.2%
1
1.2%
2
2.1%
5
1.9%
11
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.8%
2
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
84
100.0%
171
100.0%
239

581


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 15.1%
57
15.6%
32
15.3%
89
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 43.2%
163
40.5%
83
42.3%
246
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 34.2%
129
32.2%
66
33.5%
195
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us. 4.8%
18
8.8%
18
6.2%
36
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book. 1.6%
6
2.4%
5
1.9%
11
Don't know 1.1%
4
0.5%
1
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
205

582


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 8.5%
13
12.6%
14
19.0%
56
30.0%
3
15.1%
86
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 37.9%
58
45.9%
51
43.9%
129
10.0%
1
42.1%
239
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 40.5%
62
29.7%
33
31.6%
93
50.0%
5
34.0%
193
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us. 7.2%
11
9.9%
11
4.8%
14
0.0%
0
6.3%
36
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book. 5.2%
8
1.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
11
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
10.0%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
111
100.0%
294
100.0%
10

568


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 26.5%
9
19.8%
22
13.5%
29
8.4%
13
14.2%
73
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 50.0%
17
37.8%
42
44.2%
95
46.5%
72
43.9%
226
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 14.7%
5
34.2%
38
34.9%
75
36.1%
56
33.8%
174
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us. 5.9%
2
6.3%
7
5.6%
12
5.8%
9
5.8%
30
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book. 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.9%
4
3.2%
5
1.9%
10
Don't know 2.9%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
111
100.0%
215
100.0%
155

515


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 15.8%
15
18.0%
29
13.9%
34
14.3%
12
15.4%
90
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 35.8%
34
37.9%
61
46.1%
113
46.4%
39
42.2%
247
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 38.9%
37
33.5%
54
32.2%
79
31.0%
26
33.5%
196
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us. 8.4%
8
6.8%
11
4.5%
11
7.1%
6
6.2%
36
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book. 1.1%
1
1.2%
2
2.9%
7
1.2%
1
1.9%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.5%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
161
100.0%
245
100.0%
84

585