Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFE

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. There is a life beyond death.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 407 69.6% 69.6% -.6
Agree 106 18.1% 87.7% .77
Neutral or not sure 67 11.5% 99.1% 2.13
Disagree 4 .7% 99.8% 3.5
Strongly disagree 1 .2% 100% 4.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 70.8%
63
85.7%
72
69.0%
118
63.9%
152
69.6%
405
Agree 21.3%
19
9.5%
8
16.4%
28
21.4%
51
18.2%
106
Neutral or not sure 5.6%
5
4.8%
4
14.0%
24
13.9%
33
11.3%
66
Disagree 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
2
0.7%
4
Strongly disagree 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
84
100.0%
171
100.0%
238

582


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 71.4%
270
66.3%
136
69.6%
406
Agree 18.8%
71
17.1%
35
18.2%
106
Neutral or not sure 9.5%
36
14.6%
30
11.3%
66
Disagree 0.3%
1
1.5%
3
0.7%
4
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
205

583


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 60.8%
93
63.6%
70
76.9%
226
45.5%
5
69.4%
394
Agree 19.0%
29
24.5%
27
13.6%
40
54.5%
6
18.0%
102
Neutral or not sure 18.3%
28
11.8%
13
8.8%
26
0.0%
0
11.8%
67
Disagree 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Strongly disagree 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
110
100.0%
294
100.0%
11

568


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 84.8%
28
67.3%
74
65.9%
143
74.0%
114
69.8%
359
Agree 12.1%
4
19.1%
21
20.3%
44
13.0%
20
17.3%
89
Neutral or not sure 3.0%
1
13.6%
15
12.9%
28
11.0%
17
11.9%
61
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.3%
2
0.8%
4
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
110
100.0%
217
100.0%
154

514


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 63.5%
61
65.0%
104
74.7%
183
70.2%
59
69.6%
407
Agree 22.9%
22
23.1%
37
14.7%
36
13.1%
11
18.1%
106
Neutral or not sure 13.5%
13
10.6%
17
9.4%
23
16.7%
14
11.5%
67
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
160
100.0%
245
100.0%
84

585