Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EARTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. Jesus will return to earth someday.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 308 53.2% 53.2% -.81
Agree 94 16.2% 69.4% .14
Neutral or not sure 142 24.5% 94% 1.09
Disagree 23 4% 97.9% 2.04
Strongly disagree 12 2.1% 100% 3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 49.4%
44
69.0%
58
55.3%
94
47.6%
111
53.3%
307
Agree 18.0%
16
14.3%
12
16.5%
28
16.3%
38
16.3%
94
Neutral or not sure 27.0%
24
14.3%
12
21.2%
36
29.6%
69
24.5%
141
Disagree 3.4%
3
0.0%
0
5.9%
10
3.9%
9
3.8%
22
Strongly disagree 2.2%
2
2.4%
2
1.2%
2
2.6%
6
2.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
84
100.0%
170
100.0%
233

576


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 54.0%
202
52.2%
106
53.4%
308
Agree 18.4%
69
12.3%
25
16.3%
94
Neutral or not sure 23.0%
86
27.1%
55
24.4%
141
Disagree 2.9%
11
5.4%
11
3.8%
22
Strongly disagree 1.6%
6
3.0%
6
2.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
203

577


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.3%
59
47.7%
52
61.6%
180
36.4%
4
52.5%
295
Agree 21.3%
32
14.7%
16
13.0%
38
45.5%
5
16.2%
91
Neutral or not sure 26.7%
40
30.3%
33
22.6%
66
18.2%
2
25.1%
141
Disagree 6.0%
9
6.4%
7
2.4%
7
0.0%
0
4.1%
23
Strongly disagree 6.7%
10
0.9%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
109
100.0%
292
100.0%
11

562


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 71.9%
23
49.1%
53
53.0%
115
53.3%
81
53.4%
272
Agree 12.5%
4
17.6%
19
15.7%
34
15.1%
23
15.7%
80
Neutral or not sure 9.4%
3
28.7%
31
25.3%
55
23.0%
35
24.4%
124
Disagree 3.1%
1
4.6%
5
3.7%
8
4.6%
7
4.1%
21
Strongly disagree 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
3.9%
6
2.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
108
100.0%
217
100.0%
152

509


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.3%
44
49.7%
79
58.3%
141
53.0%
44
53.2%
308
Agree 11.6%
11
22.6%
36
15.3%
37
12.0%
10
16.2%
94
Neutral or not sure 35.8%
34
21.4%
34
21.1%
51
27.7%
23
24.5%
142
Disagree 5.3%
5
4.4%
7
2.5%
6
6.0%
5
4.0%
23
Strongly disagree 1.1%
1
1.9%
3
2.9%
7
1.2%
1
2.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
159
100.0%
242
100.0%
83

579