Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q2EDEP

Listed below are some conditions and symptoms that affect a portion of the population at any given time. How serious is each of the following? Depression.
  1) Very serious
  2) Generally serious
  3) Somewhat serious
  4) Not very serious
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 302 52.4% 52.4% -.78
Generally serious 194 33.7% 86.1% .41
Somewhat serious 65 11.3% 97.4% 1.6
Not very serious 6 1% 98.4% 2.8
No opinion 9 1.6% 100% 3.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very serious 61.8%
55
54.9%
45
55.0%
93
45.2%
104
52.1%
297
Generally serious 28.1%
25
39.0%
32
30.8%
52
36.5%
84
33.9%
193
Somewhat serious 9.0%
8
4.9%
4
12.4%
21
13.9%
32
11.4%
65
Not very serious 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.3%
3
1.1%
6
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.6%
1
3.0%
7
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
82
100.0%
169
100.0%
230

570


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very serious 56.6%
210
44.0%
88
52.2%
298
Generally serious 31.8%
118
37.5%
75
33.8%
193
Somewhat serious 10.0%
37
14.0%
28
11.4%
65
Not very serious 0.5%
2
2.0%
4
1.1%
6
No opinion 1.1%
4
2.5%
5
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
200

571


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very serious 62.5%
95
47.7%
53
49.3%
141
36.4%
4
52.3%
293
Generally serious 30.3%
46
36.0%
40
35.0%
100
36.4%
4
33.9%
190
Somewhat serious 5.3%
8
13.5%
15
13.3%
38
18.2%
2
11.3%
63
Not very serious 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
No opinion 2.0%
3
0.9%
1
1.0%
3
9.1%
1
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
111
100.0%
286
100.0%
11

560


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very serious 44.8%
13
55.9%
62
51.2%
110
55.9%
85
53.3%
270
Generally serious 31.0%
9
32.4%
36
34.0%
73
31.6%
48
32.7%
166
Somewhat serious 13.8%
4
9.9%
11
12.6%
27
9.9%
15
11.2%
57
Not very serious 6.9%
2
0.9%
1
0.9%
2
0.7%
1
1.2%
6
No opinion 3.4%
1
0.9%
1
1.4%
3
2.0%
3
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
111
100.0%
215
100.0%
152

507


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very serious 46.7%
43
48.4%
75
54.3%
133
60.7%
51
52.4%
302
Generally serious 33.7%
31
36.1%
56
32.7%
80
32.1%
27
33.7%
194
Somewhat serious 17.4%
16
11.6%
18
11.4%
28
3.6%
3
11.3%
65
Not very serious 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.8%
2
1.2%
1
1.0%
6
No opinion 2.2%
2
1.9%
3
0.8%
2
2.4%
2
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
155
100.0%
245
100.0%
84

576