Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OWNBELIE

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. An individual should arrive at his or her own religious beliefs independent of any church.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 68 11.9% 11.9% -1.67
Agree 144 25.2% 37.1% -.86
Neutral or not sure 115 20.1% 57.2% -.05
Disagree 177 30.9% 88.1% .77
Strongly disagree 68 11.9% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.1%
17
7.2%
6
7.0%
12
14.5%
33
11.9%
68
Agree 37.1%
33
16.9%
14
28.1%
48
21.6%
49
25.3%
144
Neutral or not sure 19.1%
17
36.1%
30
15.8%
27
17.6%
40
20.0%
114
Disagree 18.0%
16
30.1%
25
31.0%
53
36.1%
82
30.9%
176
Strongly disagree 6.7%
6
9.6%
8
18.1%
31
10.1%
23
11.9%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
83
100.0%
171
100.0%
227

570


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.0%
44
11.8%
24
11.9%
68
Agree 25.0%
92
25.6%
52
25.2%
144
Neutral or not sure 20.4%
75
19.7%
40
20.1%
115
Disagree 30.4%
112
31.5%
64
30.8%
176
Strongly disagree 12.2%
45
11.3%
23
11.9%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
203

571


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.6%
19
10.2%
11
12.5%
36
18.2%
2
12.2%
68
Agree 29.1%
44
22.2%
24
23.7%
68
45.5%
5
25.3%
141
Neutral or not sure 14.6%
22
21.3%
23
21.6%
62
9.1%
1
19.4%
108
Disagree 34.4%
52
36.1%
39
27.2%
78
27.3%
3
30.9%
172
Strongly disagree 9.3%
14
10.2%
11
15.0%
43
0.0%
0
12.2%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
108
100.0%
287
100.0%
11

557


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.2%
6
17.0%
18
7.0%
15
13.0%
20
11.6%
59
Agree 27.3%
9
30.2%
32
21.5%
46
26.0%
40
25.0%
127
Neutral or not sure 27.3%
9
12.3%
13
23.8%
51
14.3%
22
18.7%
95
Disagree 18.2%
6
27.4%
29
36.4%
78
30.5%
47
31.6%
160
Strongly disagree 9.1%
3
13.2%
14
11.2%
24
16.2%
25
13.0%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
106
100.0%
214
100.0%
154

507


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.1%
13
7.7%
12
11.6%
28
18.1%
15
11.9%
68
Agree 26.1%
24
30.1%
47
22.8%
55
21.7%
18
25.2%
144
Neutral or not sure 23.9%
22
25.0%
39
16.6%
40
16.9%
14
20.1%
115
Disagree 26.1%
24
27.6%
43
35.7%
86
28.9%
24
30.9%
177
Strongly disagree 9.8%
9
9.6%
15
13.3%
32
14.5%
12
11.9%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
156
100.0%
241
100.0%
83

572