Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EQUALLY

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. All the different religions are equally good ways of helping a person find ultimate truth.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 36 6.3% 6.3% -1.94
Agree 127 22% 28.3% -1.11
Neutral or not sure 136 23.6% 51.9% -.28
Disagree 159 27.6% 79.5% .55
Strongly disagree 118 20.5% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.9%
7
6.0%
5
8.2%
14
3.9%
9
6.1%
35
Agree 33.7%
30
14.5%
12
21.1%
36
21.2%
49
22.1%
127
Neutral or not sure 18.0%
16
21.7%
18
21.6%
37
28.1%
65
23.7%
136
Disagree 19.1%
17
22.9%
19
26.3%
45
33.3%
77
27.5%
158
Strongly disagree 21.3%
19
34.9%
29
22.8%
39
13.4%
31
20.6%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
83
100.0%
171
100.0%
231

574


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.3%
31
2.5%
5
6.3%
36
Agree 23.1%
86
20.2%
41
22.1%
127
Neutral or not sure 24.5%
91
22.2%
45
23.7%
136
Disagree 24.7%
92
32.5%
66
27.5%
158
Strongly disagree 19.4%
72
22.7%
46
20.5%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
203

575


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.9%
18
2.8%
3
4.8%
14
9.1%
1
6.4%
36
Agree 27.2%
41
17.4%
19
19.7%
57
36.4%
4
21.6%
121
Neutral or not sure 27.2%
41
30.3%
33
20.3%
59
18.2%
2
24.1%
135
Disagree 21.9%
33
29.4%
32
30.7%
89
18.2%
2
27.8%
156
Strongly disagree 11.9%
18
20.2%
22
24.5%
71
18.2%
2
20.1%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
109
100.0%
290
100.0%
11

561


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
3
6.4%
7
3.3%
7
9.7%
15
6.3%
32
Agree 27.3%
9
22.0%
24
22.9%
49
19.5%
30
22.0%
112
Neutral or not sure 27.3%
9
26.6%
29
21.5%
46
19.5%
30
22.4%
114
Disagree 15.2%
5
27.5%
30
30.8%
66
27.9%
43
28.2%
144
Strongly disagree 21.2%
7
17.4%
19
21.5%
46
23.4%
36
21.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
109
100.0%
214
100.0%
154

510


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.4%
7
3.8%
6
6.7%
16
8.3%
7
6.3%
36
Agree 39.4%
37
22.8%
36
16.3%
39
17.9%
15
22.0%
127
Neutral or not sure 24.5%
23
27.8%
44
23.3%
56
15.5%
13
23.6%
136
Disagree 16.0%
15
29.1%
46
30.4%
73
29.8%
25
27.6%
159
Strongly disagree 12.8%
12
16.5%
26
23.3%
56
28.6%
24
20.5%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
158
100.0%
240
100.0%
84

576