Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TRUTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. The only absolute Truth for humankind is in Jesus Christ.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 243 42% 42% -.93
Agree 137 23.7% 65.7% -.11
Neutral or not sure 102 17.6% 83.4% .71
Disagree 68 11.8% 95.2% 1.53
Strongly disagree 28 4.8% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.1%
33
59.5%
50
41.2%
70
38.2%
89
42.0%
242
Agree 18.0%
16
14.3%
12
28.2%
48
26.2%
61
23.8%
137
Neutral or not sure 29.2%
26
14.3%
12
15.3%
26
16.3%
38
17.7%
102
Disagree 7.9%
7
7.1%
6
11.2%
19
15.0%
35
11.6%
67
Strongly disagree 7.9%
7
4.8%
4
4.1%
7
4.3%
10
4.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
84
100.0%
170
100.0%
233

576


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.9%
167
37.1%
76
42.1%
243
Agree 22.3%
83
26.3%
54
23.7%
137
Neutral or not sure 17.7%
66
17.6%
36
17.7%
102
Disagree 10.2%
38
14.1%
29
11.6%
67
Strongly disagree 4.8%
18
4.9%
10
4.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
205

577


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.6%
42
33.9%
37
52.2%
151
27.3%
3
41.5%
233
Agree 18.4%
28
24.8%
27
25.3%
73
45.5%
5
23.7%
133
Neutral or not sure 21.7%
33
22.9%
25
13.8%
40
9.1%
1
17.6%
99
Disagree 17.1%
26
16.5%
18
7.6%
22
18.2%
2
12.1%
68
Strongly disagree 15.1%
23
1.8%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
5.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
109
100.0%
289
100.0%
11

561


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 57.6%
19
41.8%
46
42.5%
91
37.3%
57
41.8%
213
Agree 12.1%
4
29.1%
32
22.9%
49
22.2%
34
23.3%
119
Neutral or not sure 18.2%
6
18.2%
20
16.8%
36
17.6%
27
17.5%
89
Disagree 9.1%
3
7.3%
8
12.6%
27
16.3%
25
12.4%
63
Strongly disagree 3.0%
1
3.6%
4
5.1%
11
6.5%
10
5.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
110
100.0%
214
100.0%
153

510


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.2%
34
40.1%
63
43.4%
106
48.2%
40
42.0%
243
Agree 24.5%
23
24.2%
38
24.6%
60
19.3%
16
23.7%
137
Neutral or not sure 16.0%
15
22.9%
36
16.4%
40
13.3%
11
17.6%
102
Disagree 16.0%
15
8.3%
13
11.1%
27
15.7%
13
11.8%
68
Strongly disagree 7.4%
7
4.5%
7
4.5%
11
3.6%
3
4.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
157
100.0%
244
100.0%
83

578