Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FOLLOWER

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. Only followers of Jesus Christ can be saved.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 153 26.4% 26.4% -1.29
Agree 95 16.4% 42.8% -.56
Neutral or not sure 135 23.3% 66% .16
Disagree 122 21% 87.1% .89
Strongly disagree 75 12.9% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.1%
25
36.1%
30
25.7%
44
23.0%
54
26.5%
153
Agree 12.4%
11
12.0%
10
18.1%
31
17.9%
42
16.3%
94
Neutral or not sure 16.9%
15
25.3%
21
23.4%
40
25.1%
59
23.4%
135
Disagree 30.3%
27
16.9%
14
17.5%
30
21.7%
51
21.1%
122
Strongly disagree 12.4%
11
9.6%
8
15.2%
26
12.3%
29
12.8%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
83
100.0%
171
100.0%
235

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.3%
106
23.0%
47
26.4%
153
Agree 15.7%
59
17.6%
36
16.4%
95
Neutral or not sure 21.6%
81
26.5%
54
23.3%
135
Disagree 22.4%
84
18.6%
38
21.1%
122
Strongly disagree 12.0%
45
14.2%
29
12.8%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
204

579


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.9%
27
19.1%
21
33.0%
96
27.3%
3
26.1%
147
Agree 11.3%
17
13.6%
15
19.2%
56
36.4%
4
16.3%
92
Neutral or not sure 16.6%
25
26.4%
29
26.1%
76
0.0%
0
23.1%
130
Disagree 27.8%
42
30.0%
33
14.1%
41
27.3%
3
21.1%
119
Strongly disagree 26.5%
40
10.9%
12
7.6%
22
9.1%
1
13.3%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
110
100.0%
291
100.0%
11

563


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.4%
13
28.4%
31
24.9%
53
22.7%
35
25.9%
132
Agree 15.2%
5
17.4%
19
15.5%
33
14.3%
22
15.5%
79
Neutral or not sure 15.2%
5
21.1%
23
24.4%
52
24.0%
37
23.0%
117
Disagree 21.2%
7
18.3%
20
23.0%
49
23.4%
36
22.0%
112
Strongly disagree 9.1%
3
14.7%
16
12.2%
26
15.6%
24
13.6%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
109
100.0%
213
100.0%
154

509


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.9%
18
26.8%
42
30.5%
74
22.4%
19
26.4%
153
Agree 9.5%
9
20.4%
32
16.5%
40
16.5%
14
16.4%
95
Neutral or not sure 27.4%
26
24.2%
38
20.2%
49
25.9%
22
23.3%
135
Disagree 26.3%
25
18.5%
29
20.6%
50
21.2%
18
21.0%
122
Strongly disagree 17.9%
17
10.2%
16
12.3%
30
14.1%
12
12.9%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
157
100.0%
243
100.0%
85

580