Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SHARE

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. It is important to share my faith with other people.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 195 33.6% 33.6% -1.07
Agree 260 44.8% 78.4% .06
Neutral or not sure 94 16.2% 94.7% 1.19
Disagree 23 4% 98.6% 2.33
Strongly disagree 8 1.4% 100% 3.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.6%
29
43.4%
36
31.6%
54
31.9%
75
33.6%
194
Agree 32.6%
29
43.4%
36
47.4%
81
48.5%
114
45.0%
260
Neutral or not sure 24.7%
22
6.0%
5
15.2%
26
17.4%
41
16.3%
94
Disagree 6.7%
6
6.0%
5
4.7%
8
1.3%
3
3.8%
22
Strongly disagree 3.4%
3
1.2%
1
1.2%
2
0.9%
2
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
83
100.0%
171
100.0%
235

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.4%
133
30.5%
62
33.7%
195
Agree 42.0%
158
50.2%
102
44.9%
260
Neutral or not sure 18.4%
69
12.3%
25
16.2%
94
Disagree 2.7%
10
5.9%
12
3.8%
22
Strongly disagree 1.6%
6
1.0%
2
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
203

579


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.2%
38
30.6%
34
39.5%
115
27.3%
3
33.7%
190
Agree 46.4%
70
46.8%
52
43.3%
126
36.4%
4
44.7%
252
Neutral or not sure 18.5%
28
17.1%
19
14.1%
41
27.3%
3
16.1%
91
Disagree 5.3%
8
4.5%
5
3.1%
9
9.1%
1
4.1%
23
Strongly disagree 4.6%
7
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
111
100.0%
291
100.0%
11

564


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.4%
12
34.9%
38
35.5%
76
28.6%
44
33.3%
170
Agree 39.4%
13
44.0%
48
44.4%
95
46.8%
72
44.7%
228
Neutral or not sure 18.2%
6
16.5%
18
15.4%
33
16.2%
25
16.1%
82
Disagree 6.1%
2
2.8%
3
4.2%
9
5.8%
9
4.5%
23
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.5%
1
2.6%
4
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
109
100.0%
214
100.0%
154

510


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.7%
26
34.4%
55
35.3%
85
34.1%
29
33.6%
195
Agree 40.4%
38
41.3%
66
46.9%
113
50.6%
43
44.8%
260
Neutral or not sure 23.4%
22
18.8%
30
13.3%
32
11.8%
10
16.2%
94
Disagree 6.4%
6
5.0%
8
2.9%
7
2.4%
2
4.0%
23
Strongly disagree 2.1%
2
0.6%
1
1.7%
4
1.2%
1
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
160
100.0%
241
100.0%
85

580