Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IDPCUSA

Listed below are a number of statements concerning church membership. For each, indicate your level of agreement or disagreement by checking the box in the appropriate column. Being part of the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) is an important part of my identity as a Christian.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 159 27.1% 27.1% -1.14
Agree 251 42.8% 69.8% -.18
Neutral or not sure 102 17.4% 87.2% .78
Disagree 56 9.5% 96.8% 1.74
Strongly disagree 19 3.2% 100% 2.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.0%
16
21.4%
18
23.1%
39
35.1%
85
27.1%
158
Agree 34.8%
31
40.5%
34
43.2%
73
46.3%
112
42.8%
250
Neutral or not sure 23.6%
21
17.9%
15
21.3%
36
12.4%
30
17.5%
102
Disagree 16.9%
15
15.5%
13
8.3%
14
5.4%
13
9.4%
55
Strongly disagree 6.7%
6
4.8%
4
4.1%
7
0.8%
2
3.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
84
100.0%
169
100.0%
242

584


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.0%
106
25.2%
52
27.0%
158
Agree 42.5%
161
43.7%
90
42.9%
251
Neutral or not sure 16.9%
64
18.4%
38
17.4%
102
Disagree 10.3%
39
7.8%
16
9.4%
55
Strongly disagree 2.4%
9
4.9%
10
3.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
206

585


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.2%
45
21.4%
24
28.2%
83
27.3%
3
27.1%
155
Agree 46.1%
71
49.1%
55
39.8%
117
36.4%
4
43.3%
247
Neutral or not sure 13.0%
20
16.1%
18
19.4%
57
18.2%
2
17.0%
97
Disagree 8.4%
13
9.8%
11
9.2%
27
18.2%
2
9.3%
53
Strongly disagree 3.2%
5
3.6%
4
3.4%
10
0.0%
0
3.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
112
100.0%
294
100.0%
11

571


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.2%
13
32.4%
36
26.9%
58
26.1%
40
28.6%
147
Agree 47.1%
16
36.9%
41
44.4%
96
43.8%
67
42.8%
220
Neutral or not sure 8.8%
3
20.7%
23
16.2%
35
17.0%
26
16.9%
87
Disagree 2.9%
1
8.1%
9
8.3%
18
9.2%
14
8.2%
42
Strongly disagree 2.9%
1
1.8%
2
4.2%
9
3.9%
6
3.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
111
100.0%
216
100.0%
153

514


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.3%
30
19.5%
31
32.4%
80
21.2%
18
27.1%
159
Agree 31.3%
30
45.9%
73
42.1%
104
51.8%
44
42.8%
251
Neutral or not sure 20.8%
20
22.0%
35
13.8%
34
15.3%
13
17.4%
102
Disagree 13.5%
13
10.1%
16
7.7%
19
9.4%
8
9.5%
56
Strongly disagree 3.1%
3
2.5%
4
4.0%
10
2.4%
2
3.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
159
100.0%
247
100.0%
85

587