Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LOYALDEN

Listed below are a number of statements concerning church membership. For each, indicate your level of agreement or disagreement by checking the box in the appropriate column. While they may have disagreements from time to time, Christians should remain loyal to one denomination throughout their adult lives.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 13 2.2% 2.2% -2.82
Agree 63 10.8% 13% -1.7
Neutral or not sure 175 30% 43.1% -.58
Disagree 275 47.2% 90.2% .54
Strongly disagree 57 9.8% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.1%
1
1.2%
1
1.8%
3
3.4%
8
2.2%
13
Agree 5.6%
5
11.9%
10
12.4%
21
11.3%
27
10.9%
63
Neutral or not sure 32.6%
29
26.2%
22
27.2%
46
32.8%
78
30.2%
175
Disagree 49.4%
44
48.8%
41
46.7%
79
45.4%
108
46.9%
272
Strongly disagree 11.2%
10
11.9%
10
11.8%
20
7.1%
17
9.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
84
100.0%
169
100.0%
238

580


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.4%
9
2.0%
4
2.2%
13
Agree 8.2%
31
15.6%
32
10.8%
63
Neutral or not sure 29.5%
111
31.2%
64
30.1%
175
Disagree 50.0%
188
41.5%
85
47.0%
273
Strongly disagree 9.8%
37
9.8%
20
9.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
205

581


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
10
9.1%
1
2.3%
13
Agree 11.8%
18
9.8%
11
10.6%
31
18.2%
2
10.9%
62
Neutral or not sure 26.1%
40
25.9%
29
33.6%
98
27.3%
3
29.9%
170
Disagree 49.7%
76
52.7%
59
45.5%
133
36.4%
4
47.9%
272
Strongly disagree 11.1%
17
11.6%
13
6.8%
20
9.1%
1
9.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
112
100.0%
292
100.0%
11

568


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.0%
1
2.7%
3
1.9%
4
0.7%
1
1.8%
9
Agree 21.2%
7
8.2%
9
11.1%
24
11.1%
17
11.1%
57
Neutral or not sure 36.4%
12
44.5%
49
25.5%
55
24.2%
37
29.9%
153
Disagree 33.3%
11
37.3%
41
50.0%
108
52.3%
80
46.9%
240
Strongly disagree 6.1%
2
7.3%
8
11.6%
25
11.8%
18
10.4%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
110
100.0%
216
100.0%
153

512


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.2%
4
1.3%
2
2.0%
5
2.4%
2
2.2%
13
Agree 8.4%
8
9.5%
15
11.8%
29
12.9%
11
10.8%
63
Neutral or not sure 29.5%
28
32.3%
51
29.8%
73
27.1%
23
30.0%
175
Disagree 46.3%
44
49.4%
78
46.1%
113
47.1%
40
47.2%
275
Strongly disagree 11.6%
11
7.6%
12
10.2%
25
10.6%
9
9.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
158
100.0%
245
100.0%
85

583