Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENOMSAT

Listed below are a number of statements concerning church membership. For each, indicate your level of agreement or disagreement by checking the box in the appropriate column. There are several other denominations where I could belong and be just as satisfied.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 60 10.3% 10.3% -1.6
Agree 292 50.3% 60.6% -.5
Neutral or not sure 151 26% 86.6% .61
Disagree 64 11% 97.6% 1.71
Strongly disagree 14 2.4% 100% 2.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.2%
10
15.5%
13
13.0%
22
6.4%
15
10.4%
60
Agree 51.7%
46
59.5%
50
43.2%
73
51.7%
122
50.3%
291
Neutral or not sure 24.7%
22
14.3%
12
29.6%
50
28.0%
66
26.0%
150
Disagree 10.1%
9
8.3%
7
10.7%
18
12.3%
29
10.9%
63
Strongly disagree 2.2%
2
2.4%
2
3.6%
6
1.7%
4
2.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
84
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.4%
39
10.2%
21
10.4%
60
Agree 49.7%
186
51.2%
105
50.3%
291
Neutral or not sure 24.3%
91
28.8%
59
25.9%
150
Disagree 13.1%
49
7.3%
15
11.1%
64
Strongly disagree 2.4%
9
2.4%
5
2.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
205

579


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.9%
18
14.3%
16
8.9%
26
0.0%
0
10.6%
60
Agree 41.7%
63
49.1%
55
54.1%
158
54.5%
6
49.8%
282
Neutral or not sure 29.1%
44
21.4%
24
25.7%
75
27.3%
3
25.8%
146
Disagree 13.2%
20
13.4%
15
9.2%
27
18.2%
2
11.3%
64
Strongly disagree 4.0%
6
1.8%
2
2.1%
6
0.0%
0
2.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
112
100.0%
292
100.0%
11

566


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.5%
4
10.0%
11
10.6%
23
9.2%
14
10.2%
52
Agree 34.4%
11
43.6%
48
54.6%
118
49.0%
75
49.3%
252
Neutral or not sure 34.4%
11
25.5%
28
25.0%
54
28.8%
44
26.8%
137
Disagree 9.4%
3
18.2%
20
7.9%
17
10.5%
16
11.0%
56
Strongly disagree 9.4%
3
2.7%
3
1.9%
4
2.6%
4
2.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
110
100.0%
216
100.0%
153

511


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.7%
13
10.1%
16
9.9%
24
8.2%
7
10.3%
60
Agree 52.6%
50
50.0%
79
48.6%
118
52.9%
45
50.3%
292
Neutral or not sure 24.2%
23
27.2%
43
25.5%
62
27.1%
23
26.0%
151
Disagree 6.3%
6
11.4%
18
13.2%
32
9.4%
8
11.0%
64
Strongly disagree 3.2%
3
1.3%
2
2.9%
7
2.4%
2
2.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
158
100.0%
243
100.0%
85

581