Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MISPCUSA

Listed below are a number of statements concerning church membership. For each, indicate your level of agreement or disagreement by checking the box in the appropriate column. The Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) has a clearer understanding of the church's mission in the world today than do most other denominations.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 20 3.5% 3.5% -2.57
Agree 85 14.7% 18.2% -1.34
Neutral or not sure 320 55.4% 73.5% -.11
Disagree 130 22.5% 96% 1.12
Strongly disagree 23 4% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.4%
3
3.6%
3
2.4%
4
4.3%
10
3.5%
20
Agree 10.1%
9
7.1%
6
14.9%
25
19.2%
45
14.8%
85
Neutral or not sure 67.4%
60
58.3%
49
52.4%
88
51.7%
121
55.3%
318
Disagree 18.0%
16
22.6%
19
25.0%
42
22.2%
52
22.4%
129
Strongly disagree 1.1%
1
8.3%
7
5.4%
9
2.6%
6
4.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
84
100.0%
168
100.0%
234

575


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.2%
12
3.9%
8
3.5%
20
Agree 14.8%
55
14.6%
30
14.8%
85
Neutral or not sure 53.9%
200
58.0%
119
55.4%
319
Disagree 24.3%
90
19.0%
39
22.4%
129
Strongly disagree 3.8%
14
4.4%
9
4.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
205

576


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.3%
5
0.9%
1
4.2%
12
18.2%
2
3.6%
20
Agree 18.4%
28
11.7%
13
14.2%
41
9.1%
1
14.7%
83
Neutral or not sure 55.3%
84
62.2%
69
53.6%
155
36.4%
4
55.4%
312
Disagree 19.7%
30
20.7%
23
24.2%
70
36.4%
4
22.6%
127
Strongly disagree 3.3%
5
4.5%
5
3.8%
11
0.0%
0
3.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
111
100.0%
289
100.0%
11

563


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.1%
2
5.5%
6
2.3%
5
3.3%
5
3.5%
18
Agree 3.0%
1
17.3%
19
17.8%
38
11.8%
18
15.0%
76
Neutral or not sure 69.7%
23
53.6%
59
52.6%
112
53.9%
82
54.3%
276
Disagree 15.2%
5
21.8%
24
25.4%
54
23.0%
35
23.2%
118
Strongly disagree 6.1%
2
1.8%
2
1.9%
4
7.9%
12
3.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
110
100.0%
213
100.0%
152

508


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.2%
3
3.8%
6
3.7%
9
2.4%
2
3.5%
20
Agree 16.8%
16
14.0%
22
15.3%
37
11.9%
10
14.7%
85
Neutral or not sure 57.9%
55
55.4%
87
51.7%
125
63.1%
53
55.4%
320
Disagree 17.9%
17
24.8%
39
23.1%
56
21.4%
18
22.5%
130
Strongly disagree 4.2%
4
1.9%
3
6.2%
15
1.2%
1
4.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
157
100.0%
242
100.0%
84

578