Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXCITFUT

Listed below are a number of statements concerning church membership. For each, indicate your level of agreement or disagreement by checking the box in the appropriate column. I have a sense of excitement about the future of my congregation.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 116 20% 20% -1.33
Agree 271 46.6% 66.6% -.28
Neutral or not sure 135 23.2% 89.8% .77
Disagree 43 7.4% 97.2% 1.82
Strongly disagree 16 2.8% 100% 2.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.4%
11
29.8%
25
19.5%
33
19.5%
46
19.9%
115
Agree 48.3%
43
38.1%
32
46.2%
78
49.6%
117
46.7%
270
Neutral or not sure 23.6%
21
15.5%
13
24.3%
41
25.4%
60
23.4%
135
Disagree 13.5%
12
9.5%
8
8.3%
14
3.4%
8
7.3%
42
Strongly disagree 2.2%
2
7.1%
6
1.8%
3
2.1%
5
2.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
84
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.7%
81
16.6%
34
19.9%
115
Agree 47.9%
179
44.9%
92
46.8%
271
Neutral or not sure 21.7%
81
26.3%
54
23.3%
135
Disagree 6.7%
25
8.3%
17
7.3%
42
Strongly disagree 2.1%
8
3.9%
8
2.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
205

579


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.4%
31
17.0%
19
20.6%
60
9.1%
1
19.6%
111
Agree 46.7%
71
49.1%
55
46.4%
135
54.5%
6
47.2%
267
Neutral or not sure 25.7%
39
20.5%
23
23.0%
67
18.2%
2
23.1%
131
Disagree 5.3%
8
11.6%
13
6.2%
18
18.2%
2
7.2%
41
Strongly disagree 2.0%
3
1.8%
2
3.8%
11
0.0%
0
2.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
112
100.0%
291
100.0%
11

566


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
3
20.0%
22
20.4%
44
23.0%
35
20.4%
104
Agree 36.4%
12
46.4%
51
50.0%
108
46.1%
70
47.2%
241
Neutral or not sure 39.4%
13
28.2%
31
19.0%
41
19.1%
29
22.3%
114
Disagree 9.1%
3
2.7%
3
7.9%
17
9.2%
14
7.2%
37
Strongly disagree 6.1%
2
2.7%
3
2.8%
6
2.6%
4
2.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
110
100.0%
216
100.0%
152

511


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.7%
14
14.0%
22
25.8%
63
20.0%
17
20.0%
116
Agree 47.4%
45
42.7%
67
48.4%
118
48.2%
41
46.6%
271
Neutral or not sure 25.3%
24
30.6%
48
17.2%
42
24.7%
21
23.2%
135
Disagree 6.3%
6
10.2%
16
6.6%
16
5.9%
5
7.4%
43
Strongly disagree 6.3%
6
2.5%
4
2.0%
5
1.2%
1
2.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
157
100.0%
244
100.0%
85

581