Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q2FVOICE

Listed below are some conditions and symptoms that affect a portion of the population at any given time. How serious is each of the following? Hearing voices that no one else can hear.
  1) Very serious
  2) Generally serious
  3) Somewhat serious
  4) Not very serious
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 296 51.7% 51.7% -.78
Generally serious 116 20.3% 72% .05
Somewhat serious 90 15.7% 87.8% .89
Not very serious 40 7% 94.8% 1.73
No opinion 30 5.2% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very serious 56.2%
50
61.0%
50
55.0%
93
43.2%
98
51.3%
291
Generally serious 20.2%
18
18.3%
15
21.3%
36
20.7%
47
20.5%
116
Somewhat serious 13.5%
12
17.1%
14
14.2%
24
17.6%
40
15.9%
90
Not very serious 7.9%
7
1.2%
1
7.7%
13
8.4%
19
7.1%
40
No opinion 2.2%
2
2.4%
2
1.8%
3
10.1%
23
5.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
82
100.0%
169
100.0%
227

567


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very serious 60.2%
221
35.3%
71
51.4%
292
Generally serious 20.2%
74
20.9%
42
20.4%
116
Somewhat serious 12.0%
44
22.9%
46
15.8%
90
Not very serious 3.3%
12
13.9%
28
7.0%
40
No opinion 4.4%
16
7.0%
14
5.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
201

568


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very serious 61.1%
91
48.2%
53
49.5%
141
27.3%
3
51.9%
288
Generally serious 14.1%
21
30.0%
33
19.3%
55
36.4%
4
20.4%
113
Somewhat serious 14.1%
21
12.7%
14
17.9%
51
18.2%
2
15.9%
88
Not very serious 5.4%
8
4.5%
5
9.1%
26
0.0%
0
7.0%
39
No opinion 5.4%
8
4.5%
5
4.2%
12
18.2%
2
4.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
110
100.0%
285
100.0%
11

555


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very serious 40.0%
12
50.0%
55
48.3%
102
58.8%
90
51.4%
259
Generally serious 13.3%
4
30.0%
33
20.9%
44
13.7%
21
20.2%
102
Somewhat serious 33.3%
10
10.9%
12
17.5%
37
15.7%
24
16.5%
83
Not very serious 6.7%
2
2.7%
3
9.5%
20
7.2%
11
7.1%
36
No opinion 6.7%
2
6.4%
7
3.8%
8
4.6%
7
4.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
110
100.0%
211
100.0%
153

504


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very serious 52.7%
48
49.0%
76
52.1%
126
54.8%
46
51.7%
296
Generally serious 23.1%
21
22.6%
35
21.1%
51
10.7%
9
20.3%
116
Somewhat serious 17.6%
16
11.0%
17
16.5%
40
20.2%
17
15.7%
90
Not very serious 1.1%
1
10.3%
16
6.6%
16
8.3%
7
7.0%
40
No opinion 5.5%
5
7.1%
11
3.7%
9
6.0%
5
5.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
155
100.0%
242
100.0%
84

572