Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FUTPCUSA

Listed below are a number of statements concerning church membership. For each, indicate your level of agreement or disagreement by checking the box in the appropriate column. I have a sense of excitement about the future of the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.).
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 42 7.3% 7.3% -1.97
Agree 197 34% 41.3% -.78
Neutral or not sure 271 46.8% 88.1% .4
Disagree 54 9.3% 97.4% 1.59
Strongly disagree 15 2.6% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
4
7.2%
6
5.9%
10
8.9%
21
7.1%
41
Agree 30.3%
27
24.1%
20
30.2%
51
41.7%
98
34.0%
196
Neutral or not sure 55.1%
49
50.6%
42
52.7%
89
38.7%
91
47.0%
271
Disagree 9.0%
8
12.0%
10
8.3%
14
8.9%
21
9.2%
53
Strongly disagree 1.1%
1
6.0%
5
3.0%
5
1.7%
4
2.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
83
100.0%
169
100.0%
235

576


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.0%
30
5.4%
11
7.1%
41
Agree 35.4%
132
31.9%
65
34.1%
197
Neutral or not sure 46.6%
174
47.5%
97
47.0%
271
Disagree 8.3%
31
10.8%
22
9.2%
53
Strongly disagree 1.6%
6
4.4%
9
2.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
204

577


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.6%
13
5.4%
6
7.2%
21
9.1%
1
7.3%
41
Agree 36.4%
55
36.6%
41
31.4%
91
45.5%
5
34.0%
192
Neutral or not sure 44.4%
67
47.3%
53
48.6%
141
36.4%
4
47.0%
265
Disagree 8.6%
13
8.0%
9
10.0%
29
9.1%
1
9.2%
52
Strongly disagree 2.0%
3
2.7%
3
2.8%
8
0.0%
0
2.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
112
100.0%
290
100.0%
11

564


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
3
10.3%
11
6.0%
13
6.6%
10
7.3%
37
Agree 39.4%
13
39.3%
42
33.8%
73
29.6%
45
34.1%
173
Neutral or not sure 39.4%
13
43.0%
46
49.5%
107
47.4%
72
46.9%
238
Disagree 9.1%
3
5.6%
6
8.3%
18
13.2%
20
9.3%
47
Strongly disagree 3.0%
1
1.9%
2
2.3%
5
3.3%
5
2.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
107
100.0%
216
100.0%
152

508


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.4%
7
5.8%
9
9.8%
24
2.4%
2
7.3%
42
Agree 35.8%
34
32.7%
51
34.4%
84
33.3%
28
34.0%
197
Neutral or not sure 47.4%
45
53.2%
83
40.2%
98
53.6%
45
46.8%
271
Disagree 7.4%
7
7.1%
11
11.9%
29
8.3%
7
9.3%
54
Strongly disagree 2.1%
2
1.3%
2
3.7%
9
2.4%
2
2.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
156
100.0%
244
100.0%
84

579