Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GAYDEAC

Would you personally like to see the PC(USA) permit sexually active gay and lesbian persons to be ordained to the office of deacon?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) Not sure
  4) No, probably not
  5) No, definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 107 18.2% 18.2% -1.5
Yes, probably 108 18.4% 36.6% -.85
Not sure 69 11.8% 48.4% -.2
No, probably not 101 17.2% 65.6% .45
No, definitely not 202 34.4% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 22.5%
20
19.0%
16
20.1%
34
15.3%
37
18.3%
107
Yes, probably 20.2%
18
9.5%
8
23.7%
40
17.4%
42
18.5%
108
Not sure 13.5%
12
9.5%
8
9.5%
16
12.8%
31
11.5%
67
No, probably not 14.6%
13
16.7%
14
15.4%
26
19.8%
48
17.3%
101
No, definitely not 29.2%
26
45.2%
38
31.4%
53
34.7%
84
34.4%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
84
100.0%
169
100.0%
242

584


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 20.3%
77
14.6%
30
18.3%
107
Yes, probably 18.7%
71
18.0%
37
18.5%
108
Not sure 12.4%
47
10.2%
21
11.6%
68
No, probably not 18.2%
69
15.5%
32
17.3%
101
No, definitely not 30.3%
115
41.7%
86
34.4%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
206

585


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes, definitely 35.7%
55
24.1%
27
8.2%
24
9.1%
1
18.7%
107
Yes, probably 26.6%
41
21.4%
24
13.6%
40
18.2%
2
18.7%
107
Not sure 7.1%
11
11.6%
13
13.6%
40
0.0%
0
11.2%
64
No, probably not 11.7%
18
12.5%
14
22.1%
65
27.3%
3
17.5%
100
No, definitely not 18.8%
29
30.4%
34
42.5%
125
45.5%
5
33.8%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
112
100.0%
294
100.0%
11

571


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 14.7%
5
10.8%
12
20.3%
44
24.2%
37
19.0%
98
Yes, probably 8.8%
3
17.1%
19
19.8%
43
19.6%
30
18.4%
95
Not sure 8.8%
3
14.4%
16
11.1%
24
9.8%
15
11.3%
58
No, probably not 23.5%
8
17.1%
19
17.1%
37
15.7%
24
17.1%
88
No, definitely not 44.1%
15
40.5%
45
31.8%
69
30.7%
47
34.2%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
111
100.0%
217
100.0%
153

515


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, definitely 26.0%
25
15.1%
24
15.8%
39
22.4%
19
18.2%
107
Yes, probably 20.8%
20
22.6%
36
14.2%
35
20.0%
17
18.4%
108
Not sure 14.6%
14
12.6%
20
11.3%
28
8.2%
7
11.8%
69
No, probably not 11.5%
11
20.1%
32
15.8%
39
22.4%
19
17.2%
101
No, definitely not 27.1%
26
29.6%
47
42.9%
106
27.1%
23
34.4%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
159
100.0%
247
100.0%
85

587