Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GAYELDER

Would you personally like to see the PC(USA) permit sexually active gay and lesbian persons to be ordained to the office of elder?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) Not sure
  4) No, probably not
  5) No, definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 105 17.9% 17.9% -1.53
Yes, probably 98 16.7% 34.6% -.88
Not sure 75 12.8% 47.4% -.24
No, probably not 96 16.4% 63.8% .41
No, definitely not 212 36.2% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 22.5%
20
19.0%
16
19.5%
33
14.9%
36
18.0%
105
Yes, probably 18.0%
16
9.5%
8
22.5%
38
14.9%
36
16.8%
98
Not sure 13.5%
12
9.5%
8
10.1%
17
14.9%
36
12.5%
73
No, probably not 16.9%
15
15.5%
13
16.0%
27
17.0%
41
16.5%
96
No, definitely not 29.2%
26
46.4%
39
32.0%
54
38.2%
92
36.2%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
84
100.0%
169
100.0%
241

583


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 19.8%
75
14.6%
30
18.0%
105
Yes, probably 17.5%
66
15.5%
32
16.8%
98
Not sure 13.8%
52
10.7%
22
12.7%
74
No, probably not 16.7%
63
16.0%
33
16.4%
96
No, definitely not 32.3%
122
43.2%
89
36.1%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
206

584


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes, definitely 34.6%
53
24.1%
27
8.2%
24
9.1%
1
18.4%
105
Yes, probably 24.2%
37
20.5%
23
11.9%
35
18.2%
2
17.0%
97
Not sure 10.5%
16
10.7%
12
14.3%
42
0.0%
0
12.3%
70
No, probably not 11.1%
17
13.4%
15
20.4%
60
27.3%
3
16.7%
95
No, definitely not 19.6%
30
31.3%
35
45.2%
133
45.5%
5
35.6%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
112
100.0%
294
100.0%
11

570


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 15.2%
5
9.9%
11
20.3%
44
24.2%
37
18.9%
97
Yes, probably 6.1%
2
14.4%
16
17.5%
38
18.3%
28
16.3%
84
Not sure 9.1%
3
16.2%
18
12.9%
28
9.8%
15
12.5%
64
No, probably not 21.2%
7
16.2%
18
16.1%
35
15.7%
24
16.3%
84
No, definitely not 48.5%
16
43.2%
48
33.2%
72
32.0%
49
36.0%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
111
100.0%
217
100.0%
153

514


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, definitely 26.0%
25
15.1%
24
15.4%
38
21.2%
18
17.9%
105
Yes, probably 20.8%
20
18.9%
30
13.0%
32
18.8%
16
16.7%
98
Not sure 13.5%
13
16.4%
26
11.8%
29
8.2%
7
12.8%
75
No, probably not 12.5%
12
18.2%
29
15.0%
37
21.2%
18
16.4%
96
No, definitely not 27.1%
26
31.4%
50
44.7%
110
30.6%
26
36.2%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
159
100.0%
246
100.0%
85

586