Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GAYMIN

Would you personally like to see the PC(USA) permit sexually active gay and lesbian persons to be ordained to the office of minister of the Word and Sacrament?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) Not sure
  4) No, probably not
  5) No, definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 90 15.4% 15.4% -1.74
Yes, probably 69 11.8% 27.1% -1.08
Not sure 73 12.5% 39.6% -.42
No, probably not 81 13.8% 53.4% .23
No, definitely not 273 46.6% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 19.1%
17
16.7%
14
17.2%
29
12.4%
30
15.4%
90
Yes, probably 13.5%
12
9.5%
8
14.8%
25
10.0%
24
11.8%
69
Not sure 16.9%
15
6.0%
5
11.2%
19
13.7%
33
12.3%
72
No, probably not 12.4%
11
10.7%
9
16.6%
28
13.7%
33
13.9%
81
No, definitely not 38.2%
34
57.1%
48
40.2%
68
50.2%
121
46.5%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
84
100.0%
169
100.0%
241

583


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 16.4%
62
13.6%
28
15.4%
90
Yes, probably 12.2%
46
11.2%
23
11.8%
69
Not sure 14.8%
56
8.3%
17
12.5%
73
No, probably not 13.0%
49
15.5%
32
13.9%
81
No, definitely not 43.7%
165
51.5%
106
46.4%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
206

584


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes, definitely 30.7%
47
21.4%
24
6.1%
18
9.1%
1
15.8%
90
Yes, probably 19.0%
29
13.4%
15
7.8%
23
9.1%
1
11.9%
68
Not sure 13.7%
21
12.5%
14
10.9%
32
9.1%
1
11.9%
68
No, probably not 9.8%
15
11.6%
13
17.0%
50
27.3%
3
14.2%
81
No, definitely not 26.8%
41
41.1%
46
58.2%
171
45.5%
5
46.1%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
112
100.0%
294
100.0%
11

570


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 15.2%
5
8.1%
9
16.6%
36
21.6%
33
16.1%
83
Yes, probably 6.1%
2
9.9%
11
13.8%
30
13.7%
21
12.5%
64
Not sure 6.1%
2
13.5%
15
11.1%
24
9.2%
14
10.7%
55
No, probably not 9.1%
3
13.5%
15
15.2%
33
11.8%
18
13.4%
69
No, definitely not 63.6%
21
55.0%
61
43.3%
94
43.8%
67
47.3%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
111
100.0%
217
100.0%
153

514


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, definitely 22.9%
22
11.3%
18
13.8%
34
18.8%
16
15.4%
90
Yes, probably 13.5%
13
15.1%
24
8.5%
21
12.9%
11
11.8%
69
Not sure 14.6%
14
15.1%
24
10.6%
26
10.6%
9
12.5%
73
No, probably not 11.5%
11
16.4%
26
12.6%
31
15.3%
13
13.8%
81
No, definitely not 37.5%
36
42.1%
67
54.5%
134
42.4%
36
46.6%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
159
100.0%
246
100.0%
85

586