Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GPARBEN

Please indicate whether you agree or disagree with each statement. Gay partners who make a legal commitment to each other should be entitled to the same rights and benefits as couples in traditional marriages.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 88 15.1% 15.1% -1.55
Agree 124 21.2% 36.3% -.86
Neutral or not sure 98 16.8% 53.1% -.17
Disagree 107 18.3% 71.4% .53
Strongly disagree 167 28.6% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.1%
25
13.1%
11
14.2%
24
11.7%
28
15.1%
88
Agree 18.0%
16
21.4%
18
23.1%
39
21.3%
51
21.3%
124
Neutral or not sure 18.0%
16
15.5%
13
17.2%
29
16.7%
40
16.9%
98
Disagree 13.5%
12
9.5%
8
18.9%
32
22.2%
53
18.1%
105
Strongly disagree 22.5%
20
40.5%
34
26.6%
45
28.0%
67
28.6%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
84
100.0%
169
100.0%
239

581


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.5%
62
12.6%
26
15.1%
88
Agree 21.5%
81
20.9%
43
21.3%
124
Neutral or not sure 19.1%
72
12.6%
26
16.8%
98
Disagree 18.9%
71
17.0%
35
18.2%
106
Strongly disagree 23.9%
90
36.9%
76
28.5%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
206

582


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.9%
50
17.3%
19
5.8%
17
9.1%
1
15.3%
87
Agree 27.6%
42
26.4%
29
16.6%
49
18.2%
2
21.5%
122
Neutral or not sure 13.8%
21
17.3%
19
16.9%
50
18.2%
2
16.2%
92
Disagree 12.5%
19
17.3%
19
22.4%
66
18.2%
2
18.7%
106
Strongly disagree 13.2%
20
21.8%
24
38.3%
113
36.4%
4
28.3%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
110
100.0%
295
100.0%
11

568


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.1%
2
7.3%
8
17.5%
38
21.4%
33
15.8%
81
Agree 24.2%
8
20.2%
22
21.2%
46
22.1%
34
21.4%
110
Neutral or not sure 15.2%
5
22.0%
24
13.4%
29
16.9%
26
16.4%
84
Disagree 27.3%
9
14.7%
16
21.2%
46
13.0%
20
17.7%
91
Strongly disagree 27.3%
9
35.8%
39
26.7%
58
26.6%
41
28.7%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
109
100.0%
217
100.0%
154

513


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.1%
21
8.8%
14
16.3%
40
15.5%
13
15.1%
88
Agree 22.1%
21
20.8%
33
21.5%
53
20.2%
17
21.2%
124
Neutral or not sure 15.8%
15
21.4%
34
12.6%
31
21.4%
18
16.8%
98
Disagree 21.1%
20
18.2%
29
16.7%
41
20.2%
17
18.3%
107
Strongly disagree 18.9%
18
30.8%
49
32.9%
81
22.6%
19
28.6%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
159
100.0%
246
100.0%
84

584