Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SSUNION

Please indicate whether you agree or disagree with each statement. Presbyterian ministers should be prohibited from performing ceremonies that bless the union between two people of the same sex.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 201 34.4% 34.4% -1.1
Agree 93 15.9% 50.3% -.43
Neutral or not sure 105 17.9% 68.2% .24
Disagree 88 15% 83.2% .91
Strongly disagree 98 16.8% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.3%
27
48.8%
41
34.9%
59
30.8%
74
34.5%
201
Agree 13.5%
12
10.7%
9
16.6%
28
18.3%
44
16.0%
93
Neutral or not sure 21.3%
19
11.9%
10
17.2%
29
19.6%
47
18.0%
105
Disagree 18.0%
16
14.3%
12
14.2%
24
14.2%
34
14.8%
86
Strongly disagree 16.9%
15
14.3%
12
17.2%
29
17.1%
41
16.7%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
84
100.0%
169
100.0%
240

582


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.6%
108
45.1%
93
34.5%
201
Agree 15.6%
59
16.5%
34
16.0%
93
Neutral or not sure 21.8%
82
11.2%
23
18.0%
105
Disagree 15.4%
58
14.1%
29
14.9%
87
Strongly disagree 18.6%
70
13.1%
27
16.6%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
206

583


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.1%
26
33.3%
37
43.4%
128
27.3%
3
34.1%
194
Agree 10.5%
16
15.3%
17
19.3%
57
18.2%
2
16.2%
92
Neutral or not sure 15.1%
23
22.5%
25
16.9%
50
9.1%
1
17.4%
99
Disagree 28.3%
43
19.8%
22
6.1%
18
36.4%
4
15.3%
87
Strongly disagree 28.9%
44
9.0%
10
14.2%
42
9.1%
1
17.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
111
100.0%
295
100.0%
11

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.3%
11
36.4%
40
33.6%
73
35.1%
54
34.6%
178
Agree 27.3%
9
16.4%
18
17.1%
37
12.3%
19
16.1%
83
Neutral or not sure 9.1%
3
23.6%
26
17.1%
37
14.3%
22
17.1%
88
Disagree 15.2%
5
9.1%
10
17.5%
38
16.2%
25
15.2%
78
Strongly disagree 15.2%
5
14.5%
16
14.7%
32
22.1%
34
16.9%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
110
100.0%
217
100.0%
154

514


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.4%
26
32.7%
52
41.5%
102
24.7%
21
34.4%
201
Agree 15.8%
15
18.9%
30
13.4%
33
17.6%
15
15.9%
93
Neutral or not sure 16.8%
16
18.9%
30
14.2%
35
28.2%
24
17.9%
105
Disagree 15.8%
15
17.0%
27
13.8%
34
14.1%
12
15.0%
88
Strongly disagree 24.2%
23
12.6%
20
17.1%
42
15.3%
13
16.8%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
159
100.0%
246
100.0%
85

585