Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


UNIONCER

Please indicate whether you agree or disagree with each statement. It should be OK for two people of the same sex to hold a union ceremony in a Presbyterian church.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 68 11.6% 11.6% -1.81
Agree 89 15.2% 26.9% -1.1
Neutral or not sure 94 16.1% 43% -.4
Disagree 114 19.5% 62.5% .31
Strongly disagree 219 37.5% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.7%
14
10.7%
9
14.8%
25
8.4%
20
11.7%
68
Agree 19.1%
17
13.1%
11
16.6%
28
13.4%
32
15.1%
88
Neutral or not sure 19.1%
17
11.9%
10
16.0%
27
16.7%
40
16.2%
94
Disagree 20.2%
18
10.7%
9
20.1%
34
21.8%
52
19.4%
113
Strongly disagree 25.8%
23
53.6%
45
32.5%
55
39.7%
95
37.5%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
84
100.0%
169
100.0%
239

581


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.5%
47
10.2%
21
11.7%
68
Agree 14.9%
56
15.6%
32
15.1%
88
Neutral or not sure 19.6%
74
9.8%
20
16.2%
94
Disagree 19.4%
73
20.0%
41
19.6%
114
Strongly disagree 33.7%
127
44.4%
91
37.5%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
205

582


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.7%
36
9.9%
11
7.1%
21
0.0%
0
12.0%
68
Agree 28.3%
43
21.6%
24
6.5%
19
18.2%
2
15.5%
88
Neutral or not sure 13.8%
21
20.7%
23
14.6%
43
18.2%
2
15.7%
89
Disagree 14.5%
22
16.2%
18
24.1%
71
27.3%
3
20.1%
114
Strongly disagree 19.7%
30
31.5%
35
47.6%
140
36.4%
4
36.8%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
111
100.0%
294
100.0%
11

568


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.0%
1
1.8%
2
14.7%
32
18.3%
28
12.3%
63
Agree 12.1%
4
12.7%
14
14.3%
31
19.6%
30
15.4%
79
Neutral or not sure 9.1%
3
23.6%
26
15.7%
34
12.4%
19
16.0%
82
Disagree 33.3%
11
16.4%
18
21.7%
47
15.0%
23
19.3%
99
Strongly disagree 42.4%
14
45.5%
50
33.6%
73
34.6%
53
37.0%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
110
100.0%
217
100.0%
153

513


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.1%
21
8.8%
14
10.6%
26
8.3%
7
11.6%
68
Agree 12.6%
12
15.1%
24
14.6%
36
20.2%
17
15.2%
89
Neutral or not sure 17.9%
17
17.6%
28
11.4%
28
25.0%
21
16.1%
94
Disagree 16.8%
16
25.2%
40
17.9%
44
16.7%
14
19.5%
114
Strongly disagree 30.5%
29
33.3%
53
45.5%
112
29.8%
25
37.5%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
159
100.0%
246
100.0%
84

584