Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SAMESEX

Please indicate whether you agree or disagree with each statement. In general, a person who has sex with someone of the same sex is committing a sin.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 169 29.2% 29.2% -1.19
Agree 105 18.2% 47.4% -.48
Neutral or not sure 136 23.5% 70.9% .23
Disagree 83 14.4% 85.3% .94
Strongly disagree 85 14.7% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.3%
27
39.3%
33
25.6%
43
28.2%
66
29.4%
169
Agree 14.6%
13
13.1%
11
19.0%
32
20.9%
49
18.3%
105
Neutral or not sure 23.6%
21
15.5%
13
29.2%
49
22.2%
52
23.5%
135
Disagree 16.9%
15
16.7%
14
10.1%
17
15.8%
37
14.4%
83
Strongly disagree 14.6%
13
15.5%
13
16.1%
27
12.8%
30
14.4%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
84
100.0%
168
100.0%
234

575


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.0%
100
33.5%
69
29.3%
169
Agree 18.1%
67
18.4%
38
18.2%
105
Neutral or not sure 25.1%
93
20.9%
43
23.6%
136
Disagree 14.1%
52
15.0%
31
14.4%
83
Strongly disagree 15.7%
58
12.1%
25
14.4%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
206

576


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.2%
20
23.4%
26
39.0%
113
18.2%
2
28.6%
161
Agree 9.9%
15
16.2%
18
23.1%
67
36.4%
4
18.5%
104
Neutral or not sure 27.2%
41
30.6%
34
18.3%
53
18.2%
2
23.1%
130
Disagree 23.2%
35
13.5%
15
10.7%
31
18.2%
2
14.7%
83
Strongly disagree 26.5%
40
16.2%
18
9.0%
26
9.1%
1
15.1%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
111
100.0%
290
100.0%
11

563


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.5%
12
37.4%
40
30.0%
65
22.2%
34
29.7%
151
Agree 21.9%
7
14.0%
15
21.7%
47
15.0%
23
18.1%
92
Neutral or not sure 9.4%
3
27.1%
29
21.7%
47
19.6%
30
21.4%
109
Disagree 15.6%
5
13.1%
14
12.9%
28
19.6%
30
15.1%
77
Strongly disagree 15.6%
5
8.4%
9
13.8%
30
23.5%
36
15.7%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
107
100.0%
217
100.0%
153

509


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.7%
27
27.7%
43
32.1%
79
24.1%
20
29.2%
169
Agree 9.6%
9
22.6%
35
17.9%
44
20.5%
17
18.2%
105
Neutral or not sure 23.4%
22
26.5%
41
21.5%
53
24.1%
20
23.5%
136
Disagree 18.1%
17
13.5%
21
13.4%
33
14.5%
12
14.4%
83
Strongly disagree 20.2%
19
9.7%
15
15.0%
37
16.9%
14
14.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
155
100.0%
246
100.0%
83

578