Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SSMARRY

Please indicate whether you agree or disagree with each statement. Same-sex couples should be allowed to marry.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 54 9.6% 9.6% -1.98
Agree 74 13.1% 22.7% -1.25
Neutral or not sure 87 15.4% 38.1% -.51
Disagree 124 22% 60.1% .22
Strongly disagree 225 39.9% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.1%
14
13.4%
11
10.9%
18
4.8%
11
9.6%
54
Agree 21.8%
19
12.2%
10
10.9%
18
11.9%
27
13.2%
74
Neutral or not sure 11.5%
10
11.0%
9
17.6%
29
16.7%
38
15.3%
86
Disagree 23.0%
20
13.4%
11
21.8%
36
24.7%
56
21.9%
123
Strongly disagree 27.6%
24
50.0%
41
38.8%
64
41.9%
95
39.9%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
82
100.0%
165
100.0%
227

561


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.1%
36
8.8%
18
9.6%
54
Agree 14.2%
51
11.3%
23
13.2%
74
Neutral or not sure 19.3%
69
8.8%
18
15.5%
87
Disagree 20.1%
72
25.0%
51
21.9%
123
Strongly disagree 36.3%
130
46.1%
94
39.9%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
204

562


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.5%
35
5.5%
6
3.9%
11
9.1%
1
9.7%
53
Agree 24.5%
35
14.5%
16
6.7%
19
27.3%
3
13.3%
73
Neutral or not sure 14.7%
21
20.0%
22
13.7%
39
0.0%
0
15.0%
82
Disagree 14.7%
21
26.4%
29
24.3%
69
36.4%
4
22.4%
123
Strongly disagree 21.7%
31
33.6%
37
51.4%
146
27.3%
3
39.6%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
110
100.0%
284
100.0%
11

548


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
10.9%
23
17.8%
27
10.2%
51
Agree 16.7%
5
12.4%
13
12.8%
27
13.2%
20
13.1%
65
Neutral or not sure 10.0%
3
19.0%
20
12.8%
27
15.1%
23
14.7%
73
Disagree 23.3%
7
20.0%
21
25.1%
53
18.4%
28
21.9%
109
Strongly disagree 50.0%
15
47.6%
50
38.4%
81
35.5%
54
40.2%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
105
100.0%
211
100.0%
152

498


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.3%
15
6.5%
10
10.2%
24
6.1%
5
9.6%
54
Agree 13.0%
12
12.3%
19
11.9%
28
18.3%
15
13.1%
74
Neutral or not sure 18.5%
17
20.6%
32
11.1%
26
14.6%
12
15.4%
87
Disagree 14.1%
13
23.9%
37
20.4%
48
31.7%
26
22.0%
124
Strongly disagree 38.0%
35
36.8%
57
46.4%
109
29.3%
24
39.9%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
155
100.0%
235
100.0%
82

564