Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GAYORDIN

Please indicate whether you agree or disagree with each statement. Decisions on ordination to the ministry of the Word and Sacrament of sexually active gay and lesbian persons should be left for each presbytery to make on a case-by-case basis.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 23 4% 4% -2.2
Agree 102 17.6% 21.5% -1.4
Neutral or not sure 102 17.6% 39.1% -.6
Disagree 126 21.7% 60.8% .2
Strongly disagree 228 39.2% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
4
1.2%
1
5.4%
9
3.8%
9
4.0%
23
Agree 18.0%
16
9.6%
8
17.9%
30
19.7%
47
17.5%
101
Neutral or not sure 25.8%
23
12.0%
10
16.1%
27
17.6%
42
17.6%
102
Disagree 23.6%
21
20.5%
17
23.8%
40
19.7%
47
21.6%
125
Strongly disagree 28.1%
25
56.6%
47
36.9%
62
39.1%
93
39.3%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
83
100.0%
168
100.0%
238

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.7%
14
4.4%
9
4.0%
23
Agree 19.0%
71
15.1%
31
17.6%
102
Neutral or not sure 21.7%
81
10.2%
21
17.6%
102
Disagree 19.3%
72
25.9%
53
21.6%
125
Strongly disagree 36.4%
136
44.4%
91
39.2%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
205

579


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.0%
12
4.5%
5
2.0%
6
0.0%
0
4.1%
23
Agree 26.0%
39
19.1%
21
13.6%
40
18.2%
2
18.1%
102
Neutral or not sure 20.0%
30
18.2%
20
15.0%
44
18.2%
2
17.0%
96
Disagree 19.3%
29
25.5%
28
22.1%
65
18.2%
2
21.9%
124
Strongly disagree 26.7%
40
32.7%
36
47.3%
139
45.5%
5
38.9%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
110
100.0%
294
100.0%
11

565


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.1%
2
1.9%
2
4.1%
9
3.9%
6
3.7%
19
Agree 6.1%
2
15.9%
17
17.5%
38
22.2%
34
17.8%
91
Neutral or not sure 21.2%
7
18.7%
20
18.4%
40
11.8%
18
16.7%
85
Disagree 30.3%
10
20.6%
22
23.5%
51
18.3%
28
21.8%
111
Strongly disagree 36.4%
12
43.0%
46
36.4%
79
43.8%
67
40.0%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
107
100.0%
217
100.0%
153

510


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.3%
4
2.5%
4
5.7%
14
1.2%
1
4.0%
23
Agree 18.1%
17
19.6%
31
14.6%
36
21.7%
18
17.6%
102
Neutral or not sure 22.3%
21
22.8%
36
12.2%
30
18.1%
15
17.6%
102
Disagree 17.0%
16
19.0%
30
23.6%
58
26.5%
22
21.7%
126
Strongly disagree 38.3%
36
36.1%
57
43.9%
108
32.5%
27
39.2%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
158
100.0%
246
100.0%
83

581