Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q2GBIPOL

Listed below are some conditions and symptoms that affect a portion of the population at any given time. How serious is each of the following? Bipolar disorder.
  1) Very serious
  2) Generally serious
  3) Somewhat serious
  4) Not very serious
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 331 57.6% 57.6% -.68
Generally serious 172 29.9% 87.5% .42
Somewhat serious 47 8.2% 95.7% 1.52
Not very serious 9 1.6% 97.2% 2.61
No opinion 16 2.8% 100% 3.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very serious 57.3%
51
59.0%
49
62.1%
105
52.8%
121
57.2%
326
Generally serious 32.6%
29
33.7%
28
28.4%
48
29.3%
67
30.2%
172
Somewhat serious 6.7%
6
4.8%
4
7.1%
12
10.9%
25
8.2%
47
Not very serious 3.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.7%
4
1.6%
9
No opinion 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
1.2%
2
5.2%
12
2.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
83
100.0%
169
100.0%
229

570


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very serious 64.5%
240
43.7%
87
57.3%
327
Generally serious 27.7%
103
34.7%
69
30.1%
172
Somewhat serious 5.6%
21
13.1%
26
8.2%
47
Not very serious 0.0%
0
4.5%
9
1.6%
9
No opinion 2.2%
8
4.0%
8
2.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
199

571


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very serious 61.4%
94
61.3%
68
55.8%
158
18.2%
2
57.7%
322
Generally serious 29.4%
45
25.2%
28
32.9%
93
45.5%
5
30.6%
171
Somewhat serious 5.2%
8
9.0%
10
7.8%
22
18.2%
2
7.5%
42
Not very serious 0.7%
1
0.9%
1
2.5%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
No opinion 3.3%
5
3.6%
4
1.1%
3
18.2%
2
2.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
111
100.0%
283
100.0%
11

558


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very serious 41.4%
12
57.1%
64
56.1%
119
63.0%
97
57.6%
292
Generally serious 27.6%
8
32.1%
36
31.1%
66
28.6%
44
30.4%
154
Somewhat serious 20.7%
6
6.3%
7
9.0%
19
4.5%
7
7.7%
39
Not very serious 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.9%
4
1.9%
3
1.6%
8
No opinion 10.3%
3
3.6%
4
1.9%
4
1.9%
3
2.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
112
100.0%
212
100.0%
154

507


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very serious 53.8%
49
58.0%
91
59.4%
145
55.4%
46
57.6%
331
Generally serious 35.2%
32
26.8%
42
29.5%
72
31.3%
26
29.9%
172
Somewhat serious 8.8%
8
7.6%
12
7.8%
19
9.6%
8
8.2%
47
Not very serious 0.0%
0
2.5%
4
1.6%
4
1.2%
1
1.6%
9
No opinion 2.2%
2
5.1%
8
1.6%
4
2.4%
2
2.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
157
100.0%
244
100.0%
83

575