Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ADPTCHLD

Please indicate whether you agree or disagree with each statement. Same-sex couples should be allowed to adopt children.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 72 12.3% 12.3% -1.62
Agree 131 22.5% 34.8% -.88
Neutral or not sure 135 23.2% 58% -.14
Disagree 104 17.8% 75.8% .6
Strongly disagree 141 24.2% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.6%
21
15.5%
13
13.0%
22
6.7%
16
12.4%
72
Agree 22.5%
20
11.9%
10
27.2%
46
22.7%
54
22.4%
130
Neutral or not sure 25.8%
23
23.8%
20
20.1%
34
23.9%
57
23.1%
134
Disagree 13.5%
12
11.9%
10
15.4%
26
23.5%
56
17.9%
104
Strongly disagree 14.6%
13
36.9%
31
24.3%
41
23.1%
55
24.1%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
84
100.0%
169
100.0%
238

580


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.9%
56
7.8%
16
12.4%
72
Agree 22.1%
83
23.4%
48
22.5%
131
Neutral or not sure 25.0%
94
19.5%
40
23.1%
134
Disagree 16.8%
63
20.0%
41
17.9%
104
Strongly disagree 21.3%
80
29.3%
60
24.1%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
205

581


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.6%
42
7.3%
8
7.1%
21
9.1%
1
12.7%
72
Agree 31.6%
48
30.0%
33
15.6%
46
18.2%
2
22.8%
129
Neutral or not sure 19.1%
29
25.5%
28
23.8%
70
9.1%
1
22.6%
128
Disagree 7.9%
12
18.2%
20
22.1%
65
36.4%
4
17.8%
101
Strongly disagree 13.8%
21
19.1%
21
31.3%
92
27.3%
3
24.2%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
110
100.0%
294
100.0%
11

567


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
1
6.4%
7
11.6%
25
20.8%
32
12.7%
65
Agree 15.6%
5
22.7%
25
24.1%
52
24.0%
37
23.2%
119
Neutral or not sure 34.4%
11
25.5%
28
20.4%
44
18.8%
29
21.9%
112
Disagree 18.8%
6
20.0%
22
20.8%
45
13.0%
20
18.2%
93
Strongly disagree 28.1%
9
25.5%
28
23.1%
50
23.4%
36
24.0%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
110
100.0%
216
100.0%
154

512


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.9%
18
8.8%
14
13.1%
32
9.5%
8
12.3%
72
Agree 18.9%
18
23.9%
38
19.6%
48
32.1%
27
22.5%
131
Neutral or not sure 29.5%
28
27.7%
44
18.8%
46
20.2%
17
23.2%
135
Disagree 10.5%
10
17.0%
27
20.0%
49
21.4%
18
17.8%
104
Strongly disagree 22.1%
21
22.6%
36
28.6%
70
16.7%
14
24.2%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
159
100.0%
245
100.0%
84

583