Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GAYPASTR

Please indicate whether you agree or disagree with each statement. I would be comfortable with a pastor who is gay or lesbian.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 62 10.7% 10.7% -1.85
Agree 90 15.5% 26.1% -1.15
Neutral or not sure 95 16.3% 42.4% -.45
Disagree 86 14.8% 57.2% .25
Strongly disagree 249 42.8% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.9%
15
11.9%
10
12.6%
21
6.7%
16
10.7%
62
Agree 18.0%
16
11.9%
10
17.4%
29
14.2%
34
15.4%
89
Neutral or not sure 20.2%
18
11.9%
10
15.6%
26
17.2%
41
16.4%
95
Disagree 12.4%
11
10.7%
9
17.4%
29
15.1%
36
14.7%
85
Strongly disagree 32.6%
29
53.6%
45
37.1%
62
46.9%
112
42.8%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
84
100.0%
167
100.0%
239

579


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.5%
43
9.2%
19
10.7%
62
Agree 16.0%
60
14.6%
30
15.5%
90
Neutral or not sure 18.4%
69
12.6%
26
16.4%
95
Disagree 12.6%
47
18.4%
38
14.7%
85
Strongly disagree 41.4%
155
45.1%
93
42.8%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
206

580


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.7%
36
7.3%
8
5.8%
17
9.1%
1
11.0%
62
Agree 25.0%
38
22.7%
25
8.5%
25
9.1%
1
15.7%
89
Neutral or not sure 20.4%
31
19.1%
21
11.6%
34
18.2%
2
15.5%
88
Disagree 7.9%
12
14.5%
16
19.1%
56
18.2%
2
15.2%
86
Strongly disagree 23.0%
35
36.4%
40
54.9%
161
45.5%
5
42.6%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
110
100.0%
293
100.0%
11

566


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
5.5%
6
10.7%
23
17.5%
27
11.0%
56
Agree 18.8%
6
14.5%
16
16.3%
35
16.2%
25
16.0%
82
Neutral or not sure 9.4%
3
15.5%
17
18.1%
39
11.7%
18
15.1%
77
Disagree 12.5%
4
13.6%
15
16.3%
35
15.6%
24
15.3%
78
Strongly disagree 59.4%
19
50.9%
56
38.6%
83
39.0%
60
42.7%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
110
100.0%
215
100.0%
154

511


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.1%
17
8.2%
13
10.6%
26
7.1%
6
10.7%
62
Agree 11.7%
11
17.6%
28
12.7%
31
23.8%
20
15.5%
90
Neutral or not sure 20.2%
19
19.5%
31
14.7%
36
10.7%
9
16.3%
95
Disagree 13.8%
13
15.1%
24
12.7%
31
21.4%
18
14.8%
86
Strongly disagree 36.2%
34
39.6%
63
49.4%
121
36.9%
31
42.8%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
159
100.0%
245
100.0%
84

582