Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SEX

What is your sex?
  1) Female
  2) Male

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Female 383 65% 65% -.73
Male 206 35% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Female 60.7%
54
64.3%
54
68.6%
118
64.2%
156
65.0%
382
Male 39.3%
35
35.7%
30
31.4%
54
35.8%
87
35.0%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
84
100.0%
172
100.0%
243

588


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Female 100.0%
383
0.0%
0
65.0%
383
Male 0.0%
0
100.0%
206
35.0%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
206

589


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Female 72.1%
111
58.4%
66
65.6%
193
36.4%
4
65.4%
374
Male 27.9%
43
41.6%
47
34.4%
101
63.6%
7
34.6%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
113
100.0%
294
100.0%
11

572


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Female 82.4%
28
73.2%
82
59.7%
129
60.4%
93
64.3%
332
Male 17.6%
6
26.8%
30
40.3%
87
39.6%
61
35.7%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
112
100.0%
216
100.0%
154

516


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Female 65.3%
62
68.1%
109
61.4%
153
69.4%
59
65.0%
383
Male 34.7%
33
31.9%
51
38.6%
96
30.6%
26
35.0%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
160
100.0%
249
100.0%
85

589