Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIVE

Which of the categories below most closely describes the place in which you currently live?
  1) In open country, but not on a farm
  2) On a farm
  3) In a small city or town (under 50,000 population)
  4) In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population)
  5) In a suburb near a medium-size city
  6) In a large city (over 250,000 population)
  7) In a suburb near a large city

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In open country, but not on a farm 57 9.8% 9.8% -1.69
On a farm 21 3.6% 13.5% -1.13
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 197 34% 47.5% -.57
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 109 18.8% 66.3% -.01
In a suburb near a medium-size city 52 9% 75.3% .55
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 58 10% 85.3% 1.11
In a suburb near a large city 85 14.7% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 9.2%
8
12.0%
10
8.9%
15
10.1%
24
9.9%
57
On a farm 1.1%
1
1.2%
1
6.5%
11
3.4%
8
3.6%
21
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 26.4%
23
38.6%
32
34.9%
59
35.0%
83
34.2%
197
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 18.4%
16
15.7%
13
18.3%
31
20.7%
49
18.9%
109
In a suburb near a medium-size city 14.9%
13
7.2%
6
7.7%
13
7.6%
18
8.7%
50
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 12.6%
11
7.2%
6
11.2%
19
9.3%
22
10.1%
58
In a suburb near a large city 17.2%
15
18.1%
15
12.4%
21
13.9%
33
14.6%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
83
100.0%
169
100.0%
237

576


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 10.2%
38
9.3%
19
9.9%
57
On a farm 3.8%
14
3.4%
7
3.6%
21
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 33.0%
123
36.3%
74
34.1%
197
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 19.6%
73
17.6%
36
18.9%
109
In a suburb near a medium-size city 9.9%
37
6.9%
14
8.8%
51
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 8.0%
30
13.7%
28
10.1%
58
In a suburb near a large city 15.5%
58
12.7%
26
14.6%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
204

577


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 4.0%
6
8.0%
9
12.8%
37
22.2%
2
9.6%
54
On a farm 2.6%
4
2.7%
3
4.2%
12
11.1%
1
3.6%
20
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 33.8%
51
38.1%
43
31.8%
92
44.4%
4
33.8%
190
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 21.2%
32
17.7%
20
19.7%
57
0.0%
0
19.4%
109
In a suburb near a medium-size city 8.6%
13
7.1%
8
9.7%
28
11.1%
1
8.9%
50
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 13.9%
21
11.5%
13
8.0%
23
11.1%
1
10.3%
58
In a suburb near a large city 15.9%
24
15.0%
17
13.8%
40
0.0%
0
14.4%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
113
100.0%
289
100.0%
9

562


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 12.1%
4
10.9%
12
10.1%
22
9.4%
14
10.2%
52
On a farm 3.0%
1
5.5%
6
3.7%
8
2.0%
3
3.5%
18
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 42.4%
14
38.2%
42
34.1%
74
25.5%
38
33.0%
168
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 21.2%
7
21.8%
24
18.9%
41
18.1%
27
19.4%
99
In a suburb near a medium-size city 3.0%
1
10.0%
11
9.2%
20
8.1%
12
8.6%
44
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 15.2%
5
6.4%
7
8.8%
19
14.1%
21
10.2%
52
In a suburb near a large city 3.0%
1
7.3%
8
15.2%
33
22.8%
34
14.9%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
110
100.0%
217
100.0%
149

509


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 12.6%
12
11.9%
19
8.3%
20
7.3%
6
9.8%
57
On a farm 2.1%
2
4.4%
7
4.1%
10
2.4%
2
3.6%
21
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 44.2%
42
42.5%
68
24.8%
60
32.9%
27
34.0%
197
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 7.4%
7
10.6%
17
26.9%
65
24.4%
20
18.8%
109
In a suburb near a medium-size city 13.7%
13
7.5%
12
8.7%
21
7.3%
6
9.0%
52
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 5.3%
5
6.3%
10
14.0%
34
11.0%
9
10.0%
58
In a suburb near a large city 14.7%
14
16.9%
27
13.2%
32
14.6%
12
14.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
160
100.0%
242
100.0%
82

579