Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONGLOC

Which of the categories below most closely describes the place where your congregation is located?
  1) In open country, but not on a farm
  2) On a farm
  3) In a small city or town (under 50,000 population)
  4) In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population)
  5) In a suburb near a medium-size city
  6) In a large city (over 250,000 population)
  7) In a suburb near a large city

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In open country, but not on a farm 21 3.7% 3.7% -2.01
On a farm 5 .9% 4.6% -1.38
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 228 40% 44.6% -.76
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 124 21.8% 66.3% -.13
In a suburb near a medium-size city 42 7.4% 73.7% .49
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 70 12.3% 86% 1.12
In a suburb near a large city 80 14% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 1.1%
1
6.0%
5
3.6%
6
3.9%
9
3.7%
21
On a farm 1.1%
1
1.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.9%
2
0.9%
5
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 34.5%
30
42.2%
35
42.2%
70
40.3%
93
40.2%
228
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 20.7%
18
16.9%
14
20.5%
34
25.1%
58
21.9%
124
In a suburb near a medium-size city 11.5%
10
7.2%
6
6.0%
10
6.1%
14
7.1%
40
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 12.6%
11
8.4%
7
16.3%
27
10.8%
25
12.3%
70
In a suburb near a large city 18.4%
16
18.1%
15
10.8%
18
13.0%
30
13.9%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
83
100.0%
166
100.0%
231

567


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 3.8%
14
3.5%
7
3.7%
21
On a farm 1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 38.7%
142
42.8%
86
40.1%
228
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 21.8%
80
21.9%
44
21.8%
124
In a suburb near a medium-size city 8.4%
31
5.0%
10
7.2%
41
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 10.9%
40
14.9%
30
12.3%
70
In a suburb near a large city 15.0%
55
11.9%
24
13.9%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
201

568


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 2.0%
3
1.8%
2
4.9%
14
0.0%
0
3.4%
19
On a farm 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
11.1%
1
0.9%
5
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 36.1%
53
42.0%
47
39.6%
113
66.7%
6
39.6%
219
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 25.2%
37
19.6%
22
22.5%
64
0.0%
0
22.2%
123
In a suburb near a medium-size city 5.4%
8
7.1%
8
8.4%
24
11.1%
1
7.4%
41
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 18.4%
27
12.5%
14
9.8%
28
11.1%
1
12.7%
70
In a suburb near a large city 12.9%
19
17.0%
19
13.3%
38
0.0%
0
13.7%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
112
100.0%
285
100.0%
9

553


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 3.1%
1
5.7%
6
2.3%
5
2.7%
4
3.2%
16
On a farm 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.7%
1
0.8%
4
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 53.1%
17
46.2%
49
41.4%
89
31.1%
46
40.1%
201
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 12.5%
4
26.4%
28
21.4%
46
22.3%
33
22.2%
111
In a suburb near a medium-size city 9.4%
3
4.7%
5
7.9%
17
6.1%
9
6.8%
34
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 9.4%
3
9.4%
10
9.8%
21
19.6%
29
12.6%
63
In a suburb near a large city 9.4%
3
7.5%
8
16.3%
35
17.6%
26
14.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
106
100.0%
215
100.0%
148

501


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 5.4%
5
1.3%
2
4.2%
10
4.9%
4
3.7%
21
On a farm 1.1%
1
1.9%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 48.9%
45
54.1%
85
28.5%
68
36.6%
30
40.0%
228
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 12.0%
11
10.2%
16
32.2%
77
24.4%
20
21.8%
124
In a suburb near a medium-size city 10.9%
10
5.7%
9
7.1%
17
7.3%
6
7.4%
42
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 7.6%
7
8.3%
13
16.7%
40
12.2%
10
12.3%
70
In a suburb near a large city 14.1%
13
18.5%
29
10.9%
26
14.6%
12
14.0%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
157
100.0%
239
100.0%
82

570