Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MARITAL

What is your present marital status?
  1) Married
  2) Not married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 434 76.4% 76.4% -.56
Not married 134 23.6% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Married 60.7%
54
86.6%
71
84.6%
143
72.4%
163
76.3%
431
Not married 39.3%
35
13.4%
11
15.4%
26
27.6%
62
23.7%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
82
100.0%
169
100.0%
225

565


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Married 73.1%
266
82.2%
166
76.3%
432
Not married 26.9%
98
17.8%
36
23.7%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
202

566


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Married 75.8%
113
67.3%
74
80.1%
225
72.7%
8
76.2%
420
Not married 24.2%
36
32.7%
36
19.9%
56
27.3%
3
23.8%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
110
100.0%
281
100.0%
11

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Married 30.0%
9
60.6%
63
79.6%
168
92.1%
139
76.4%
379
Not married 70.0%
21
39.4%
41
20.4%
43
7.9%
12
23.6%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
104
100.0%
211
100.0%
151

496


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Married 69.6%
64
79.0%
124
76.6%
180
78.6%
66
76.4%
434
Not married 30.4%
28
21.0%
33
23.4%
55
21.4%
18
23.6%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
157
100.0%
235
100.0%
84

568