Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MARRY

If not currently married; have you ever been married?
  1) No, never married
  2) Yes, am now widowed
  3) Yes, am now divorced
  4) Yes, am both widowed and divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, never married 51 33.1% 33.1% -1.17
Yes, am now widowed 71 46.1% 79.2% .14
Yes, am now divorced 29 18.8% 98.1% 1.44
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 3 1.9% 100% 2.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No, never married 97.1%
34
63.6%
7
17.9%
5
6.3%
5
33.3%
51
Yes, am now widowed 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
25.0%
7
78.5%
62
45.8%
70
Yes, am now divorced 2.9%
1
27.3%
3
57.1%
16
11.4%
9
19.0%
29
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
2.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
11
100.0%
28
100.0%
79

153


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No, never married 27.0%
31
52.6%
20
33.3%
51
Yes, am now widowed 51.3%
59
28.9%
11
45.8%
70
Yes, am now divorced 19.1%
22
18.4%
7
19.0%
29
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 2.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
38

153


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
No, never married 37.2%
16
28.2%
11
30.3%
20
100.0%
3
33.1%
50
Yes, am now widowed 39.5%
17
48.7%
19
50.0%
33
0.0%
0
45.7%
69
Yes, am now divorced 23.3%
10
20.5%
8
16.7%
11
0.0%
0
19.2%
29
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
39
100.0%
66
100.0%
3

151


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
No, never married 32.0%
8
20.8%
10
44.7%
21
31.3%
5
32.4%
44
Yes, am now widowed 60.0%
15
52.1%
25
34.0%
16
50.0%
8
47.1%
64
Yes, am now divorced 8.0%
2
22.9%
11
19.1%
9
18.8%
3
18.4%
25
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
4.2%
2
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
48
100.0%
47
100.0%
16

136


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No, never married 45.2%
14
37.8%
14
29.9%
20
15.8%
3
33.1%
51
Yes, am now widowed 25.8%
8
43.2%
16
50.7%
34
68.4%
13
46.1%
71
Yes, am now divorced 29.0%
9
16.2%
6
17.9%
12
10.5%
2
18.8%
29
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
2.7%
1
1.5%
1
5.3%
1
1.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
37
100.0%
67
100.0%
19

154