Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PREMARRY

If currently married: have you had a previous marriage (or marriages)?
  1) No
  2) Yes, was widowed
  3) Yes, was divorced
  4) Yes, was both widowed and divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 319 76.7% 76.7% -.53
Yes, was widowed 16 3.8% 80.5% .69
Yes, was divorced 78 18.8% 99.3% 1.92
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 3 .7% 100% 3.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 92.6%
50
87.1%
61
66.9%
91
75.3%
116
76.8%
318
Yes, was widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
9.7%
15
3.9%
16
Yes, was divorced 7.4%
4
12.9%
9
32.4%
44
13.0%
20
18.6%
77
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
70
100.0%
136
100.0%
154

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 77.9%
197
75.3%
122
76.9%
319
Yes, was widowed 2.8%
7
5.6%
9
3.9%
16
Yes, was divorced 19.0%
48
17.9%
29
18.6%
77
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.4%
1
1.2%
2
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
162

415


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
No 73.6%
78
75.0%
54
78.0%
170
100.0%
7
76.7%
309
Yes, was widowed 1.9%
2
4.2%
3
5.0%
11
0.0%
0
4.0%
16
Yes, was divorced 24.5%
26
19.4%
14
16.1%
35
0.0%
0
18.6%
75
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
72
100.0%
218
100.0%
7

403


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
No 57.1%
4
77.6%
45
75.3%
122
80.3%
110
77.2%
281
Yes, was widowed 0.0%
0
3.4%
2
3.1%
5
2.9%
4
3.0%
11
Yes, was divorced 42.9%
3
17.2%
10
21.0%
34
16.1%
22
19.0%
69
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
58
100.0%
162
100.0%
137

364


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 78.0%
46
73.1%
87
77.5%
138
80.0%
48
76.7%
319
Yes, was widowed 3.4%
2
3.4%
4
3.9%
7
5.0%
3
3.8%
16
Yes, was divorced 18.6%
11
23.5%
28
16.9%
30
15.0%
9
18.8%
78
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
119
100.0%
178
100.0%
60

416