Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q2HEDIS

Listed below are some conditions and symptoms that affect a portion of the population at any given time. How serious is each of the following? Eating disorders (anorexia, bulimia).
  1) Very serious
  2) Generally serious
  3) Somewhat serious
  4) Not very serious
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 287 49.7% 49.7% -.8
Generally serious 191 33% 82.7% .28
Somewhat serious 76 13.1% 95.8% 1.35
Not very serious 9 1.6% 97.4% 2.43
No opinion 15 2.6% 100% 3.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very serious 63.6%
56
55.4%
46
51.8%
88
40.1%
93
49.4%
283
Generally serious 28.4%
25
34.9%
29
33.5%
57
34.1%
79
33.2%
190
Somewhat serious 8.0%
7
8.4%
7
11.8%
20
18.1%
42
13.3%
76
Not very serious 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
2.2%
5
1.6%
9
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.6%
1
5.6%
13
2.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
83
100.0%
170
100.0%
232

573


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very serious 55.6%
207
38.1%
77
49.5%
284
Generally serious 32.0%
119
35.1%
71
33.1%
190
Somewhat serious 9.9%
37
19.3%
39
13.2%
76
Not very serious 0.8%
3
3.0%
6
1.6%
9
No opinion 1.6%
6
4.5%
9
2.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
202

574


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very serious 60.9%
92
46.4%
52
45.6%
131
27.3%
3
49.6%
278
Generally serious 31.8%
48
32.1%
36
35.2%
101
45.5%
5
33.9%
190
Somewhat serious 4.6%
7
16.1%
18
16.0%
46
9.1%
1
12.8%
72
Not very serious 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
2.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
No opinion 2.6%
4
3.6%
4
0.7%
2
18.2%
2
2.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
11

561


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very serious 41.9%
13
48.6%
54
48.4%
103
49.7%
76
48.4%
246
Generally serious 29.0%
9
34.2%
38
31.0%
66
37.3%
57
33.5%
170
Somewhat serious 25.8%
8
12.6%
14
16.9%
36
9.2%
14
14.2%
72
Not very serious 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.9%
4
2.0%
3
1.6%
8
No opinion 3.2%
1
3.6%
4
1.9%
4
2.0%
3
2.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
213
100.0%
153

508


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very serious 55.9%
52
48.1%
76
50.6%
124
42.7%
35
49.7%
287
Generally serious 25.8%
24
33.5%
53
33.5%
82
39.0%
32
33.0%
191
Somewhat serious 15.1%
14
12.0%
19
13.5%
33
12.2%
10
13.1%
76
Not very serious 1.1%
1
1.3%
2
1.6%
4
2.4%
2
1.6%
9
No opinion 2.2%
2
5.1%
8
0.8%
2
3.7%
3
2.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
158
100.0%
245
100.0%
82

578