Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SWORSHP

How often does your husband or wife attend Sunday worship at your congregation?
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) About once or twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) About once a month
  6) 2-3 times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 17 4.1% 4.1% -2.68
Less than once a year 6 1.4% 5.5% -2.16
About once or twice a year 31 7.4% 12.9% -1.64
Several times a year 40 9.6% 22.5% -1.12
About once a month 13 3.1% 25.6% -.61
2-3 times a month 60 14.4% 40% -.09
Nearly every week 136 32.5% 72.5% .43
Every week 115 27.5% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 5.8%
3
0.0%
0
5.0%
7
4.5%
7
4.1%
17
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
2.8%
2
1.4%
2
1.3%
2
1.4%
6
About once or twice a year 7.7%
4
14.1%
10
8.6%
12
3.2%
5
7.5%
31
Several times a year 13.5%
7
8.5%
6
9.4%
13
9.1%
14
9.6%
40
About once a month 11.5%
6
1.4%
1
2.2%
3
1.9%
3
3.1%
13
2-3 times a month 17.3%
9
14.1%
10
15.8%
22
12.3%
19
14.4%
60
Nearly every week 19.2%
10
28.2%
20
31.7%
44
39.6%
61
32.5%
135
Every week 25.0%
13
31.0%
22
25.9%
36
27.9%
43
27.4%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
71
100.0%
139
100.0%
154

416


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 5.1%
13
2.5%
4
4.1%
17
Less than once a year 1.6%
4
1.2%
2
1.4%
6
About once or twice a year 11.0%
28
1.8%
3
7.4%
31
Several times a year 10.2%
26
8.6%
14
9.6%
40
About once a month 2.4%
6
4.3%
7
3.1%
13
2-3 times a month 11.8%
30
18.4%
30
14.4%
60
Nearly every week 29.9%
76
36.2%
59
32.4%
135
Every week 28.0%
71
27.0%
44
27.6%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
163

417


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Never 8.6%
9
4.3%
3
1.4%
3
12.5%
1
4.0%
16
Less than once a year 2.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
About once or twice a year 6.7%
7
8.6%
6
8.1%
18
0.0%
0
7.7%
31
Several times a year 8.6%
9
10.0%
7
10.0%
22
0.0%
0
9.4%
38
About once a month 1.9%
2
2.9%
2
2.7%
6
25.0%
2
3.0%
12
2-3 times a month 11.4%
12
15.7%
11
14.9%
33
12.5%
1
14.1%
57
Nearly every week 35.2%
37
34.3%
24
31.2%
69
25.0%
2
32.7%
132
Every week 24.8%
26
24.3%
17
30.3%
67
25.0%
2
27.7%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
70
100.0%
221
100.0%
8

404


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
3.5%
2
3.6%
6
3.6%
5
3.5%
13
Less than once a year 11.1%
1
1.8%
1
0.6%
1
1.4%
2
1.4%
5
About once or twice a year 22.2%
2
7.0%
4
5.5%
9
10.1%
14
7.9%
29
Several times a year 11.1%
1
10.5%
6
7.9%
13
10.9%
15
9.5%
35
About once a month 0.0%
0
3.5%
2
3.0%
5
2.9%
4
3.0%
11
2-3 times a month 0.0%
0
12.3%
7
15.2%
25
16.7%
23
14.9%
55
Nearly every week 22.2%
2
35.1%
20
32.7%
54
27.5%
38
30.9%
114
Every week 33.3%
3
26.3%
15
31.5%
52
26.8%
37
29.0%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
57
100.0%
165
100.0%
138

369


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 6.3%
4
5.1%
6
3.4%
6
1.6%
1
4.1%
17
Less than once a year 1.6%
1
0.9%
1
1.7%
3
1.6%
1
1.4%
6
About once or twice a year 9.4%
6
6.8%
8
6.9%
12
8.1%
5
7.4%
31
Several times a year 12.5%
8
7.7%
9
11.4%
20
4.8%
3
9.6%
40
About once a month 6.3%
4
3.4%
4
0.6%
1
6.5%
4
3.1%
13
2-3 times a month 17.2%
11
16.2%
19
14.3%
25
8.1%
5
14.4%
60
Nearly every week 18.8%
12
38.5%
45
30.9%
54
40.3%
25
32.5%
136
Every week 28.1%
18
21.4%
25
30.9%
54
29.0%
18
27.5%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
117
100.0%
175
100.0%
62

418