Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SWORSHP2

How often does your husband or wife attend Sunday worship at another congregation?
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) About once or twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) About once a month
  6) 2-3 times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 94 49% 49% -.74
Less than once a year 23 12% 60.9% -.26
About once or twice a year 29 15.1% 76% .23
Several times a year 23 12% 88% .71
About once a month 1 .5% 88.5% 1.19
2-3 times a month 5 2.6% 91.1% 1.68
Nearly every week 4 2.1% 93.2% 2.16
Every week 13 6.8% 100% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 71.4%
20
66.7%
22
40.0%
24
40.0%
28
49.2%
94
Less than once a year 7.1%
2
12.1%
4
20.0%
12
7.1%
5
12.0%
23
About once or twice a year 7.1%
2
12.1%
4
15.0%
9
20.0%
14
15.2%
29
Several times a year 10.7%
3
6.1%
2
15.0%
9
12.9%
9
12.0%
23
About once a month 3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2-3 times a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
4.3%
3
2.1%
4
Nearly every week 0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
2.1%
4
Every week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
5
11.4%
8
6.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
33
100.0%
60
100.0%
70

191


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 55.3%
57
42.0%
37
49.2%
94
Less than once a year 9.7%
10
14.8%
13
12.0%
23
About once or twice a year 14.6%
15
15.9%
14
15.2%
29
Several times a year 9.7%
10
14.8%
13
12.0%
23
About once a month 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.5%
1
2-3 times a month 0.0%
0
4.5%
4
2.1%
4
Nearly every week 1.9%
2
2.3%
2
2.1%
4
Every week 8.7%
9
4.5%
4
6.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
88

191


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Never 50.9%
29
46.5%
20
49.4%
40
20.0%
1
48.4%
90
Less than once a year 7.0%
4
16.3%
7
13.6%
11
20.0%
1
12.4%
23
About once or twice a year 14.0%
8
18.6%
8
12.3%
10
20.0%
1
14.5%
27
Several times a year 14.0%
8
2.3%
1
16.0%
13
20.0%
1
12.4%
23
About once a month 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2-3 times a month 5.3%
3
2.3%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
5
Nearly every week 1.8%
1
4.7%
2
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
Every week 7.0%
4
7.0%
3
6.2%
5
20.0%
1
7.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
43
100.0%
81
100.0%
5

186


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Never 66.7%
2
44.0%
11
50.7%
36
50.7%
35
50.0%
84
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
8.0%
2
14.1%
10
13.0%
9
12.5%
21
About once or twice a year 0.0%
0
20.0%
5
12.7%
9
11.6%
8
13.1%
22
Several times a year 0.0%
0
12.0%
3
12.7%
9
14.5%
10
13.1%
22
About once a month 0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2-3 times a month 0.0%
0
4.0%
1
1.4%
1
4.3%
3
3.0%
5
Nearly every week 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
1.4%
1
2.4%
4
Every week 0.0%
0
8.0%
2
5.6%
4
4.3%
3
5.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
25
100.0%
71
100.0%
69

168


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 66.7%
22
43.6%
24
45.0%
36
50.0%
12
49.0%
94
Less than once a year 6.1%
2
10.9%
6
15.0%
12
12.5%
3
12.0%
23
About once or twice a year 3.0%
1
18.2%
10
15.0%
12
25.0%
6
15.1%
29
Several times a year 9.1%
3
12.7%
7
15.0%
12
4.2%
1
12.0%
23
About once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2-3 times a month 0.0%
0
7.3%
4
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
Nearly every week 6.1%
2
1.8%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
Every week 9.1%
3
5.5%
3
6.3%
5
8.3%
2
6.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
55
100.0%
80
100.0%
24

192