Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHILDREN

How many children do you have? (If none, write 0.) Include any legally adopted children; exclude stepchildren unless legally adopted.
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6
  7) 7

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 88 15.3% 15.3% -1.57
1 59 10.2% 25.5% -.86
2 208 36% 61.5% -.15
3 128 22.2% 83.7% .55
4 65 11.3% 95% 1.26
5 17 2.9% 97.9% 1.97
6 8 1.4% 99.3% 2.67
7 4 .7% 100% 3.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 47.7%
42
11.9%
10
12.7%
21
6.0%
14
15.2%
87
1 15.9%
14
15.5%
13
10.2%
17
6.4%
15
10.3%
59
2 23.9%
21
42.9%
36
47.6%
79
30.2%
71
36.1%
207
3 11.4%
10
17.9%
15
19.3%
32
30.2%
71
22.3%
128
4 1.1%
1
11.9%
10
6.0%
10
17.9%
42
11.0%
63
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
5.5%
13
3.0%
17
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
3.0%
7
1.4%
8
7 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
2
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
84
100.0%
166
100.0%
235

573


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 15.4%
57
14.8%
30
15.2%
87
1 11.1%
41
8.9%
18
10.3%
59
2 38.3%
142
32.5%
66
36.2%
208
3 18.9%
70
28.6%
58
22.3%
128
4 10.8%
40
11.3%
23
11.0%
63
5 3.8%
14
1.5%
3
3.0%
17
6 1.3%
5
1.5%
3
1.4%
8
7 0.5%
2
1.0%
2
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
203

574


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
None 17.6%
26
14.3%
16
13.5%
39
36.4%
4
15.2%
85
1 16.9%
25
8.9%
10
8.3%
24
0.0%
0
10.5%
59
2 32.4%
48
37.5%
42
37.7%
109
36.4%
4
36.3%
203
3 21.6%
32
25.0%
28
22.1%
64
9.1%
1
22.3%
125
4 7.4%
11
8.9%
10
13.1%
38
18.2%
2
10.9%
61
5 2.0%
3
0.9%
1
4.2%
12
0.0%
0
2.9%
16
6 1.4%
2
2.7%
3
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
7 0.7%
1
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
112
100.0%
289
100.0%
11

560


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 29.0%
9
19.1%
21
16.9%
36
9.7%
15
15.9%
81
1 3.2%
1
8.2%
9
12.2%
26
8.4%
13
9.6%
49
2 25.8%
8
28.2%
31
36.6%
78
42.9%
66
36.0%
183
3 19.4%
6
20.9%
23
24.9%
53
21.4%
33
22.6%
115
4 12.9%
4
13.6%
15
5.2%
11
14.9%
23
10.4%
53
5 6.5%
2
5.5%
6
2.3%
5
1.3%
2
3.0%
15
6 0.0%
0
3.6%
4
1.4%
3
0.6%
1
1.6%
8
7 3.2%
1
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
110
100.0%
213
100.0%
154

508


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 19.4%
18
14.5%
23
16.1%
39
9.6%
8
15.3%
88
1 9.7%
9
10.1%
16
11.6%
28
7.2%
6
10.2%
59
2 37.6%
35
32.1%
51
36.8%
89
39.8%
33
36.0%
208
3 24.7%
23
22.0%
35
21.1%
51
22.9%
19
22.2%
128
4 3.2%
3
11.9%
19
12.0%
29
16.9%
14
11.3%
65
5 3.2%
3
3.8%
6
2.1%
5
3.6%
3
2.9%
17
6 1.1%
1
3.8%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
7 1.1%
1
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
159
100.0%
242
100.0%
83

577