Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FULL

Please indicate your employment status. Employed full-time
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 401 67.6% 67.6% -.69
Checked 192 32.4% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 48.3%
43
42.9%
36
50.0%
86
95.0%
230
67.3%
395
Checked 51.7%
46
57.1%
48
50.0%
86
5.0%
12
32.7%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
84
100.0%
172
100.0%
242

587


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 73.1%
280
56.6%
116
67.3%
396
Checked 26.9%
103
43.4%
89
32.7%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
205

588


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 65.2%
101
69.0%
78
69.3%
205
54.5%
6
67.8%
390
Checked 34.8%
54
31.0%
35
30.7%
91
45.5%
5
32.2%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
113
100.0%
296
100.0%
11

575


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.1%
32
76.8%
86
65.0%
141
53.2%
83
65.9%
342
Checked 5.9%
2
23.2%
26
35.0%
76
46.8%
73
34.1%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
112
100.0%
217
100.0%
156

519


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 66.7%
64
69.6%
112
62.8%
157
79.1%
68
67.6%
401
Checked 33.3%
32
30.4%
49
37.2%
93
20.9%
18
32.4%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
161
100.0%
250
100.0%
86

593