Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PART

Please indicate your employment status. Employed part-time
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 541 91.2% 91.2% -.31
Checked 52 8.8% 100% 3.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 89.9%
80
83.3%
70
93.6%
161
93.4%
226
91.5%
537
Checked 10.1%
9
16.7%
14
6.4%
11
6.6%
16
8.5%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
84
100.0%
172
100.0%
242

587


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 88.8%
340
96.1%
197
91.3%
537
Checked 11.2%
43
3.9%
8
8.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
205

588


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 90.3%
140
88.5%
100
92.6%
274
81.8%
9
91.0%
523
Checked 9.7%
15
11.5%
13
7.4%
22
18.2%
2
9.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
113
100.0%
296
100.0%
11

575


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.1%
32
89.3%
100
89.9%
195
91.0%
142
90.4%
469
Checked 5.9%
2
10.7%
12
10.1%
22
9.0%
14
9.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
112
100.0%
217
100.0%
156

519


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 91.7%
88
89.4%
144
92.0%
230
91.9%
79
91.2%
541
Checked 8.3%
8
10.6%
17
8.0%
20
8.1%
7
8.8%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
161
100.0%
250
100.0%
86

593