Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SELF

Please indicate your employment status. Self-employed
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 540 90.9% 90.9% -.32
Checked 54 9.1% 100% 3.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.4%
84
84.5%
71
87.8%
151
94.7%
230
91.2%
536
Checked 5.6%
5
15.5%
13
12.2%
21
5.3%
13
8.8%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
84
100.0%
172
100.0%
243

588


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 92.2%
353
88.8%
183
91.0%
536
Checked 7.8%
30
11.2%
23
9.0%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
206

589


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 93.5%
145
93.8%
106
88.9%
264
72.7%
8
90.8%
523
Checked 6.5%
10
6.2%
7
11.1%
33
27.3%
3
9.2%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
113
100.0%
297
100.0%
11

576


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
33
91.1%
102
93.6%
204
85.3%
133
90.8%
472
Checked 2.9%
1
8.9%
10
6.4%
14
14.7%
23
9.2%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
112
100.0%
218
100.0%
156

520


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 99.0%
95
90.1%
145
88.8%
222
89.7%
78
90.9%
540
Checked 1.0%
1
9.9%
16
11.2%
28
10.3%
9
9.1%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
161
100.0%
250
100.0%
87

594