Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RETIRED

Please indicate your employment status. Retired
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 350 58.9% 58.9% -.84
Checked 244 41.1% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
89
98.8%
83
72.7%
125
20.6%
50
59.0%
347
Checked 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
27.3%
47
79.4%
193
41.0%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
84
100.0%
172
100.0%
243

588


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 60.1%
230
57.3%
118
59.1%
348
Checked 39.9%
153
42.7%
88
40.9%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
206

589


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 61.3%
95
61.9%
70
56.2%
167
72.7%
8
59.0%
340
Checked 38.7%
60
38.1%
43
43.8%
130
27.3%
3
41.0%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
113
100.0%
297
100.0%
11

576


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 35.3%
12
42.9%
48
60.1%
131
80.8%
126
61.0%
317
Checked 64.7%
22
57.1%
64
39.9%
87
19.2%
30
39.0%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
112
100.0%
218
100.0%
156

520


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 60.4%
58
59.6%
96
61.6%
154
48.3%
42
58.9%
350
Checked 39.6%
38
40.4%
65
38.4%
96
51.7%
45
41.1%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
161
100.0%
250
100.0%
87

594